EN Sweden Institutional

Privacy Notice

This global privacy notice (“Privacy Notice”) applies to

  • Barings LLC;
  • Barings LLC’s affiliates, subsidiaries, and investment fund management entities (each management entity a “Manager”), which may respectively be based in the United States of America (the “USA”), United Kingdom (the “UK”), Switzerland, the European Union (the “EU”), Hong Kong S.A.R., the People's Republic of China, Australia, South Korea, Taiwan, Japan and the Cayman Islands; and
  • the respective investment funds and collective investment vehicles within the Barings family of funds (which may include funds that do not feature the Barings trade name) (each a “Fund”).

Collectively, these entities are “Barings” (“we”, “us”, “our”).

About this Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice, which includes our Cookies Policy (to the extent applicable, a copy of which can be found at barings.com), is designed to help you understand our information collection practices depending on your relationship with us.

This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with any other applicable policies, terms and conditions in place between you and Barings.

Any term or provision contained in this Privacy Notice shall not apply to the extent it is incompatible with relevant applicable laws or regulations in the country or jurisdiction that applies to your Personal Data. The local addendum attached to this Privacy Notice sets out additional or different obligations and rights in a given country, state, or jurisdiction beyond the terms of this Privacy Notice. Where there is any inconsistency between the local addendum and the main body of this Privacy Notice, the relevant local addendum shall prevail.

The Barings entity that was originally responsible for collecting your Personal Data in a given country or jurisdiction will be your primary data controller. The relevant data controller(s) in a particular country or jurisdiction are set out in the relevant local addendum below. If your country or jurisdiction is not listed, your data controller will be Barings LLC.

Application of this Privacy Notice
Clients:  If you interact with Barings as a private client or otherwise in your individual capacity, or in the capacity of an officer, employee, director and/or principal of one of our corporate or institutional clients (including prospective clients) (“Client”), this Privacy Notice sets out how Barings will collect and process Personal Data in connection with the services it provides you including its investment fund management services. Personal Data that we collect and process may include that of any Client including but not limited to registered shareholders or unitholders, applicants for shares or units, beneficial owners of registered shareholders or unitholders and applicants for shares or units, personal representatives, directors, officers, employees, agents, trustees and/or authorized signatories of registered shareholders or unitholders and applicants for shares or units (being natural persons) (“Corporate Individuals”) and other information relating to the dealings of Corporate Individuals with Manager or the Fund and/or their service providers.

Website Users:
As regards any website or applications owned or operated by, or on behalf of, Barings, including (but not limited to) barings.com and any local variations that may be created from time to time (“Website”), if you are a user or visitor of a Website (“Website User”), this Privacy Notice also sets out how Barings collects and processes Personal Data in connection with those Websites.

Job Applicants: If you apply for a job with, or are later employed or otherwise appointed by, Barings, when applicable, we will provide you with a separate privacy notice about how we collect and process your Personal Data in connection with such appointment at that time.

1.    Definitions

We collect and process Personal Data in accordance with the requirements of the data protection laws (“Relevant Data Protection Laws”) applicable to the particular Personal Data at issue. The Relevant Data Protection Laws include the data protection or privacy laws of any country or jurisdiction applicable to the processing of Personal Data covered by this Privacy Notice.

“Personal Data” (or the equivalent term such as "personal information" under Relevant Data Protection Laws) means (to the extent applicable) any information: (i) held by Barings; (ii) held or obtained by the Manager or the Fund; or (iii) an individual provides to the Manager, the Fund or the Fund’s service provider, that can, in each case, identify an individual, such as name, address, email address, date of birth etc., from which that individual can be directly or indirectly personally identified, and includes information such as identification and account numbers and online identifiers, or otherwise has the meaning as set out in Relevant Data Protection Laws applicable to you.

Some of this Personal Data may include, where applicable, information classified in some jurisdictions as “Special Categories of Personal Data” (or equivalent terms such as “Sensitive Personal Data”, "sensitive information" or “sensitive personal information” under Relevant Data Protection Laws), relating to an individual’s race, ethnicity, health, political opinions, trade union membership, as well as Personal Data related to criminal matters.

“processing” means any operation or set of operations which is performed on Personal Data or on sets of Personal Data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction, or otherwise has the meaning as set out in the applicable Relevant Data Protection Laws.

2.    Personal Data collected and how we collect it

Barings will collect the following types of Personal Data, depending on your relationship with us:

  • Identity information such as name, address, personal contact details (including email address and telephone numbers), date of birth, financial information, passport number, nationality, job title, driver’s license or identity card information; and
  • Technical and usage information such as IP address, cookies, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plugin types, operating systems and platform, device information (including, for mobile devices, the IMEI number, wireless networks and general network information).

Barings obtains your Personal Data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you when you provide such information to us, for example, through your use of our Websites or other forms to receive our services (including our investment services), when you correspond with us or submit a complaint, or transact with us or our affiliates;
  • From personnel of Clients, from non-affiliated sources (such as consumer or reporting agencies, government agencies, or other non-affiliated parties), or automatically through your use of our Websites; and
  • Through Corporate Individuals, e.g. if you have engaged an advisor on your behalf.

If you are dealing with Barings as a Client, where the Manager or the Fund needs to process Personal Data: (i) in connection with a registered shareholder’s or unitholder’s contract with the Fund or Manager in respect of a Fund,  (ii) in anticipation of an applicant for shares or units becoming a registered shareholder or unitholder, or (iii) where the Manager or the Fund has a legal obligation to collect certain Personal Data relating to a Corporate Individual (for example, in order to comply with anti-money laundering and anti-terrorist financing (collectively “AML”) obligations), the Manager or the Fund will not be able to deal with Client  if such individual does not provide the necessary Personal Data and other information required by the Manager or the Fund.

3.    Personal Data collected and how we collect it

If you are dealing with Barings as a Client, Barings will use the Personal Data of Corporate Individuals for the following purposes:

  • For the purposes of performing the contract with a Client including registered shareholder or unitholder, or in anticipation of an applicant for shares or units becoming a registered shareholder or unitholder, namely:
    • for the purposes of providing services to the Client including registered shareholder or unitholder, and setting up and administering the Client’s or applicant’s or registered shareholder’s or unitholder’s account(s), as the case may be;
    • for the collection of subscriptions and payment of redemptions, distributions and dividends;
    • in the event of a merger or proposed merger of the Fund or any sub-fund of the Fund, or for any other restructurings; or
    • tto deal with queries or complaints from Clients including registered shareholders or unitholders;
  • For compliance with Barings’ legal obligations including:
    • AML and fraud prevention purposes, including OFAC and PEP screening for these purposes and to comply with UN, EU and other applicable sanctions regimes;
    • compliance with applicable tax and regulatory reporting obligations;
    • where Barings is ordered to disclose information by a court with appropriate jurisdiction; or
    • recording of telephone calls and electronic communications in order to comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations, where applicable;
  • Where use is for a legitimate purpose of Barings including:
    • for day to day operational and business purposes;
    • to take advice from the Manager’s and the Fund’s external legal and other advisors; 
    • board reporting and management purposes, including where required, for quality assurance;
    • investigation of complaints or reports, including via ethics or whistleblowing systems or reporting hotlines, relating to conduct which is contrary to Barings’ values or which may be in breach of applicable laws and regulations; or
    • administering surveys and questionnaires, such as for research and client satisfaction purposes;
  • Where a Corporate Individual has consented to use for a particular purpose. If a Corporate Individual gives consent for Barings to use their Personal Data for a particular purpose and where permitted under Relevant Data Protection Laws, that Corporate Individual has the right at any time to withdraw consent to the future use of his/her Personal Data for those purposes by writing to the address specified below.

If you are dealing with Barings as a Website User, Barings will use the Personal Data collected for the following purposes:

  • For our internal business administration and record keeping purposes;
  • To provide you with information about our investment products and related services, facilitate your online purchases, tailor or customize your user experience, and for all other administration as may be necessary in relation to the supply of our investment products and related services and the conduct of our investment management business;
  • To respond to your complaints, inquiries or comments submitted through our Website;
  • Where necessary, as part of any restructuring relating to Barings, its business or assets, or as part of a merger or sale of Barings or any of Barings’s subsidiaries;
  • For legal and regulatory compliance purposes, including as necessary to respond to governmental, regulatory or law enforcement agency requests in any jurisdiction; to ensure the continuing security and integrity of our systems, business dealings, reputation or the security and reputation of Barings and its staff; to identify misuse of Barings’s systems and any fraud or other illegal or unlawful activity or any other activity which is or may be contrary to our legal and regulatory compliance obligations;
  • As may otherwise be necessary for responsible corporate governance or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable laws and/or regulations;
  • To otherwise protect the rights and property of Barings and the rights, property, and health of other persons, which may include disclosing information about you to authorities when we deem it appropriate to do so; and 
  • To the extent applicable, for any other purpose for which we have obtained your consent from time to time as permitted and in accordance with Relevant Data Protection Laws.

Do-Not-Track:  Please note that our Website does not recognize web browser “do-not-track” signals. For more information about our use of cookies and other online data collection mechanisms, please see our Cookies Policy located on barings.com.

To the extent required by Relevant Data Protection Laws, we will obtain your consent for any new or additional purposes for which Baring processes Personal Data.

Barings may also use your Personal Data to send you information about promotions and offers. However, we will not do so without your consent where required by Relevant Data Protection Laws. If you do not want to receive such information you can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any promotional message we send, or by contacting us using the contact details set out in this Privacy Notice.

4.    International transfers

Personal Data may be transferred to a jurisdiction outside the country or jurisdiction in which you are resident or located and, if so, this will be done using a legitimate transfer mechanism as required under Relevant Data Protection Laws.

Subject to Relevant Data Protection Laws, transfers to other countries or jurisdictions may be permitted if the country or jurisdiction in question has in place data protection laws which are substantially similar to, or serve the same purposes as, those in the country or jurisdiction where you are resident or located, or otherwise deemed by the relevant authorities as providing ‘adequate protection’. However, some transfers may be to countries or jurisdictions that do not have equivalent protections and, in that case, Barings, the Manager and the Fund (as applicable) shall use reasonable efforts to implement contractual protections for the Personal Data, as required based on the legitimate transfer mechanism used.

5.    Special Categories of Personal Data

Barings may, in limited circumstances and as permitted by Relevant Data Protection Laws, collect and process Special Categories of Personal Data, as well as Personal Data related to criminal matters, in connection with its obligations under applicable AML laws, which will only be used and disclosed, as necessary, for such purpose.

6.    Special Categories of Personal Data

Where Barings is provided with Personal Data relating to an individual by someone other than that individual (such as a beneficial owner, partners, directors, officers, employers, employees, advisors, consumer or other reporting agencies, governmental agencies or other related persons), the person providing the Personal Data: will be asked to warrant that it will only do so in accordance with Relevant Data Protection Laws; and must ensure that, before doing so, the individuals in question are made aware of the fact that Barings will hold information relating to them and may use it for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice; and, where necessary, must have obtained the individuals’ consent to Barings’ use of the Personal Data. Barings may, where required under applicable laws, notify individuals whose Personal Data was received indirectly from a third party, and confirm that Barings holds their Personal Data and provide a copy of this Privacy Notice to them.

7.    Special Categories of Personal Data

  • In addition to the disclosures discussed in this Privacy Notice, Barings may also need to disclose your Personal Data: 
  • To group companies or related body corporates of Barings (see barings.com for more information), to enable those entities to provide services to us and/or as part of shared systems which are in place;
  • To organisations who provide services and support to us, including hosting, data processing, website development services, IT support and maintenance providers, call center and hotline providers and other outsourced services; and
  • To enable us to comply with applicable laws and regulatory obligations and respond to requests from governmental and other regulatory authorities in any jurisdiction.

Additionally, if you are dealing with Barings as a Client, Barings may disclose any Personal Data to other entities, except as outlined above or under section 3 of this Privacy Notice or as follows, and in each case to the extent permitted by Relevant Data Protection Laws:

  • To enable Barings to carry out the obligations under the contract with a Client including registered shareholder or in anticipation of an applicant for shares or units becoming a registered shareholder or unitholder;
  • To anyone providing a service to Barings or a Barings agent (which may include theManager and companies within its group of companies, the administrator and its or their sub-contractors), as data processors, for the purposes of providing services to the Manager or the Fund and on the understanding that they will keep the Personal Data confidential as required by Relevant Data Protection Laws;
  • Where Personal Data needs to be shared with the depositary appointed to the Fund, in order to enable it to discharge its legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Where the administrator to the Fund is subject to a separate legal obligation requiring it to act as controller of the Personal Data, including where it is required to use the Personal Data for the discharge of its own AML obligations including AML ID verification or reporting suspicious activity, or where an individual has otherwise consented to the Personal Data being shared with the administrator for specific purposes;
  • Where the Client including a registered shareholder or unitholder or applicant for shares or units is a client of the Manager or a company within its group of companies, with such company for any other purposes agreed with an individual;
  • Where the Manager or the Fund needs to share Personal Data with its and the Fund’s auditors, and legal and other advisors;
  • In the event of a merger or proposed merger, any (or any proposed) transferee of, or successor in title to, the whole or any part of the Fund’s business, and their respective officers, employees, agents and advisers, to the extent necessary to give effect to such merger; or 
  • The disclosure is required by law or regulation, or court or administrative order having force of law, or is required to be made to any of the Manager’s or the Fund’s regulators, in each case in any jurisdiction.

In any case, where Barings shares Personal Data with a non-affiliated data controller (including, as appropriate, the Fund’s service providers), the use by that non-affiliated party of the Personal Data will be subject to the non-affiliated party’s own privacy policies.

8.    Security of Personal Data

Barings will maintain appropriate physical, technical and procedural safeguards designed to protect any Personal Data that you provide to us from accidental or unauthorized loss, misuse, damage, modification, access or disclosure in accordance with Relevant Data Protection Laws. Barings also restricts access to Personal Data about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products and services to you. As an added measure, Barings does not include Personal Data or account information in non-secure e-mails that we send you via the Internet without your prior consent. We advise you not to send such information to us in non-secure e-mails.

Service providers who process your Personal Data on behalf of Barings are also required to adhere to appropriate security standards designed to protect such information against unauthorized access, destruction or loss.

9.    Updates to Personal Data

Barings will use reasonable efforts to keep Personal Data up to date. However, Barings must be notified, without delay, of any change in an individual’s personal circumstances by the individual or the person that provides such information on behalf of the individual.

10.    Retention of Personal Data

Barings is obliged to retain certain information to ensure accuracy, help maintain quality of service and for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes.
Barings is obliged by law to retain AML-related identification and transaction records for a number of years depending on the relevant rule or regulation under applicable laws from the end of the relevant investor relationship or the date of the transaction.

Other information will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained by Barings or as required or permitted for legal, regulatory, fraud prevention and legitimate business purposes. In general, Barings (or its service providers on its behalf) (as applicable) will hold this information for a period of seven (7) years, unless it is obliged to hold it for a different period under law or applicable regulations. 

Barings may also retain records of telephone calls and any electronic communications for any length of time as required or permitted by any relevant regulatory entity or as required by relevant local laws including those relating to data privacy and security.

11.    Individual’s Rights in relation to Personal Data

You may have the following rights under Relevant Data Protection Laws:

  • An individual may have the right to request access to, correct any inaccuracies in, and in certain circumstances, request erasure, or object to or restrict the use, of their Personal Data, and  object to certain uses or other processing of their Personal Data (including automated processing), in each case subject to the conditions and/or restrictions set out in Relevant Data 
  • Protection Laws.
  • In limited circumstances, an individual may also have the right to data portability in respect of certain of their Personal Data, which means they can request that Barings provide a copy of their disclosable Personal Data to them or their third party nominee.
  • An individual may also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant Barings entity that is the data controller and/or with a relevant supervisory authority about the processing of the individual’s Personal Data by the relevant Barings entity, the Manager and/or the Fund.
  • An individual may also have the right to withdraw consent in specific circumstances, such as for direct marketing, or where we have otherwise relied on the individual’s consent to process their Personal Data.

To exercise any of these rights, please send confirmation of your request, by e-mail or post, to the address below, specifying which Barings products or funds your request relates to and providing any other relevant identifying information:

Barings Data Privacy Manager 
20 Old Bailey
London, UK
DPM@Barings.com

Please see the relevant local addendum attached to this Privacy Notice for contact details in your country or jurisdiction.

12.    Complaints

If you would like to contact us in relation to how your Personal Data is handled, please contact Barings’ Data Privacy Manager at DPM@Barings.com and your complaint will be handled in accordance with our handling procedures. You may also have the right to make a complaint with the relevant local supervisory authority; however, we would request in the first instance you contact us.

Please see the relevant local addendum attached to this Privacy Notice for contact details in your country or jurisdiction.

13.    Local Country, State or Specific Jurisdictional Addenda

i.    Australia

ii.    California 

iii.    European Economic Area and UK

iv.    Hong Kong S.A.R.

v.    Japan

vi.    People’s Republic of China

vii.    South Korea

viii.    Switzerland

ix.    Taiwan

x.    USA

14.    Document Management

This document is reviewed at least once annually, and updated as required. Where required by Relevant Data Protection Laws we will notify you in the event of material changes to this Privacy Notice and, where required, seek your consent to those changes. 

This document was last updated June 4,  2020.

Global Privacy Notice: Addendum for Australia

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Barings Australia Pty Ltd, including any associated Managers and Funds, beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In some circumstances, we may need to collect additional Personal Data from you, or collect Personal Data from you in a way which is not described in the Privacy Notice. Where this is the case, we will provide you with additional information which details the Personal Data we will collect from you and how we will use, hold and disclose that Personal Data.

DIRECT MARKETING

Your Personal Data may also be used to enable us to market services and products that we, our group companies or related body corporates or our partners offer and which we consider may be of interest to you.  If you do not want us to contact you about these products and services, please contact us using the details set out below. You will also be given an opportunity to unsubscribe from any marketing communications which we send to you electronically (such as via e-mail).

HOW DO I ACCESS MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You may contact us using the details below if you wish to find out about the Personal Data we hold about you.  We may need to verify your identity before giving you access and, depending on the complexity of your request, we may charge a reasonable fee for processing the request.

In certain circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what Personal Data is held about you. In these circumstances, we will notify you to explain why we cannot provide the information and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

HOW DO I REQUEST CORRECTION OF MY INFORMATION?

If you believe that the Personal Data we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you should contact us using the details below. We will promptly update any Personal Data that we consider is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If we do not agree that your information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will notify you and provide you with the reasons.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the details below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate and respond to you about your concerns.

We will review all communications and complaints submitted to us in this manner and will aim to respond to you in writing within a reasonable time. If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may access an external dispute resolution service or apply to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) to have the complaint heard and determined. When we notify you about our decision, we will explain how you may access an external dispute resolution scheme or make a complaint to the OAIC.

CONTACT US

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager

Barings Australia Pty Ltd, 
Suite 4501, Level 45, 
Australia Square, 
264 George Street, 
Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

Global Privacy Notice:  Addendum for California

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), we are required to provide California residents with specific information about our personal information practices. The CCPA defines the term “personal information” broadly, and includes any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. Please note that the CCPA does not apply to certain types of information, and your data may be covered by additional privacy notices based on your relationship with us.

Categories of Personal Information that We Collect, Disclose, and Sell

We do not sell any of your personal information for monetary compensation.

We currently do not share your information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing purpose. We collect and disclose certain personal information in the course of our business as described in the Privacy Notice, including to process your transactions, for customer service purposes, for marketing, for general administration (e.g., managing inventory) evaluating use of our services, research and development, and for legal compliance.

Please refer to section 3 of the Privacy Notice for a description of how we collect and disclose personal information and the personal information that we collect. 
In addition to collecting business related information (including information such as names, business contact information and for investors, employees and certain business contacts, dates of birth, government identifiers and/or financial information) we also collect the following:

  • Usage Data:  As described above, we collect certain technical information about a user’s use of our Websites, which may include:  IP address, cookies, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plugin types, operating systems and platform, device information (including, for mobile devices, the IMEI number, wireless networks and general network information). We do not typically associate this information with a particular user’s account and we do not seek to reidentify the user through this information.
  • Audio & Video Information: If you call us, we may record your conversation for quality assurance, training, legal compliance, and customer service purposes. Certain of our premises are monitored by closed circuit television. Absent an incident, we do not usually obtain a copy of such footage, but, rather, it would be the property of the building manager.

We disclose each of the above categories of information, for a business purpose as defined by the CCPA. For example, we may share your contact information with entities that assist us in account management, background check organizations, and, where permitted by law, with entities to assist us in marketing. We also share your information with entities that assist us in providing support and services, such as hosting our websites, applications, and other online services, to respond to inquiries and for trouble-shooting. We also share your information to assist us in analyzing and improving our services and operations; for fraud prevention; personalizing content and experiences; securing and protecting our business; defending our legal rights and the rights of others; auditing, reporting, corporate governance, and internal operations; and complying with legal obligations.

California Resident Rights

California law grants California residents certain rights and imposes restrictions on particular business practices. We are required to provide you with a notice about our information collection practices at or before the point of collection; to this end, there may be circumstances in which we provide an additional notice to you. California residents have the right to opt-out of our sale of their personal information. Subject to certain exceptions, California residents have the right to (at no charge) request that we (1) delete the personal information that we hold about them, subject to certain exceptions and (2) send a copy of the specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about them in the prior 12 months and to have this delivered, free of charge, either (a) by mail or (b) electronically in a portable and, to the extent technically feasible, readily useable and transferrable format. California residents also have the right to request that we provide them certain information about how we have handled their personal information in the prior 12 months, including the:

  • categories of personal information collected;
  • categories of sources of personal information;
  • business and/or commercial purposes for collecting and selling their personal information;
  • categories of third parties/with whom we have disclosed or shared their personal information;
  • categories of personal information that we have disclosed or shared with a third party for a business purpose; and
  • categories of third parties to whom the residents’ personal information has been sold and the specific categories of personal information sold to each category of third party.

California residents may make Requests to Know up to twice every 12 months. The CCPA prohibits discrimination against California residents for exercising their rights under the CCPA. Discrimination may exist where a business denies or provides a different level or quality of goods or services, or charges (or suggests that it will charge) different prices, rates, or penalties on residents who exercise their CCPA rights, unless doing so is reasonably related to the value provided to the business by the residents’ data.

California residents have the right to be notified of any financial incentive offers and their material terms, the right to opt-out of such incentives at any time, and may not be included in such incentives without their prior informed opt-in consent. We currently do not offer any incentives.

CONTACT US

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, including Requests to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information (if applicable), Requests to Know, and Requests to Delete, please use the following methods:

Electronically: Submitting a CCPA Webform found at barings.com

By Phone: 1-877-766-0014 (toll free),

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager
20 Old Bailey
London, UK

We will respond to verifiable requests received from California consumers as required by law.

To opt-out of sharing with targeted advertisers, please visit optout.aboutads.info and optout.networkadvertising.org.

California Shine the Light

We currently do not share your information with non-affiliated third parties for their own marketing purpose. 
For more information about our privacy practices, you may contact us at dpm@barings.com.

Global Privacy Notice:  Addendum for European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Baring Asset Management Limited (“BAML”), including any associated Managers and Funds, beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

RELEVANT DATA PROTECTION LAWS

To avoid doubt, “Relevant Data Protection Laws” shall mean any applicable data protection laws relating to the protection of individuals with regards to the processing of personal data including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("GDPR") (together with any laws implemented by EU member states (including any replacement legislation applicable in the United Kingdom, whether or not as a result of any full or partial departure of the United Kingdom from the European Union), which contain derogations from, or exemptions or authorisations for the purposes of, the GDPR, or which are otherwise intended to supplement the GDPR); the UK Data Protection Act 2018; the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC as implemented by EU member states; any corresponding or equivalent national laws or regulations relating to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of personal data including any amendment, update, modification to or reenactment of such laws and guides and codes of practice issued from time to time by any supervisory authorities, in each case as amended, updated or replaced from time to time.

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Under Relevant Data Protection Laws we must have a lawful basis for processing your Personal Data. When we do so, we rely on one of the following:

  • To perform a contract we have with you;
  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • Where we have a legitimate interest as a business; or
  • If you have given us your consent.

We have set out the lawful bases we rely on at section 3 of the Privacy Notice. Unless otherwise set out in section 3, the processing of your Personal Data will be in furtherance of BAML’s  legitimate interests to provide and improve our services to you, in order to preserve our business operations, and ensuring that you are provided with information which is relevant to you.

PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO US

If you do not provide us with certain information (for example, if you do not provide us with information that is indicated as mandatory), BAML may not be able to manage or administer our client relationship with you and provide you with products and services. If you are a Website User, and if you block or refuse to accept cookies, or delete cookies after visiting our Website, you may not be able to access or use some of the functionalities of our Website.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Subject to Relevant Data Protection Laws, transfers to other countries or jurisdictions outside of the UK or EEA may be permitted where such transfer is made to jurisdictions or countries providing “adequate protection” for Personal Data (which may include US companies that have voluntarily signed up to the EU-U.S. or Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield). 
However, some transfers may be to countries or jurisdictions that do not have adequate protection and, in that case, BAML, the Manager and the Fund (as applicable) shall use reasonable efforts to implement contractual safeguards for the cross-border transfer of Personal Data, as required based on the legitimate transfer mechanism used (such as putting in place European Commission-approved “Standard Contractual Clauses”).

Where you are in the UK or the EEA, further information in relation to specific international transfers can be obtained by contacting BAML’s Data Privacy Manager at DPM@Barings.com.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the details below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate and respond to you about your concerns.
We will review all communications and complaints submitted to us in this manner and will aim to respond to you in writing within a reasonable time.  Notwithstanding the above, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority, or to any other supervisory authority applicable to you.

CONTACT US

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager

Baring Asset Management Limited
20 Old Bailey
London, UK

Global Privacy Notice:  Addendum for Hong Kong S.A.R.

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Baring Asset Management (Asia) Limited including any associated Managers and Funds (“we”, “Barings Hong Kong"), beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO US

If you do not provide us with certain information (for example, if you do not provide us with information that is indicated as mandatory), Barings Hong Kong may not be able to manage or administer our client relationship with you and provide you with products and services. If you are a Website User, and if you block or refuse to accept cookies, or delete cookies after visiting our Website, you may not be able to access or use some of the functionalities of our Website.

CONTACT DETAILS

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager

Baring Asset Management (Asia) Limited 35/F Gloucester Tower
35/F Gloucester Tower
15 Queens Road
Central, Hong Kong

Global Privacy Notice: Addendum for Japan

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Barings Japan Ltd. including any associated Managers and Funds (“we”, “Barings Japan"), beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

TRANSFERS

Your primary data controller Barings Japan will jointly use your Personal Data specified in the Privacy Notice for the purposes specified therein with other group companies of Barings.  Barings Japan will be responsible for the management of your Personal Data jointly used by other group companies of Barings.

CONTACT DETAILS

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager

Baring Japan Ltd.
7F Kyobashi Edogrand
2-2-1 Kyobashi
Chuo-ku
Tokyo 104-0031, Japan

Global Privacy Notice:  Addendum for the People's Republic of China ("PRC") (excluding for the purposes of the Privacy Notice Hong Kong S.A.R., Macau S.A.R. and Taiwan)

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Barings Investment Management (Shanghai) Limited and Barings Overseas Investment Fund Management (Shanghai) Limited, including any associated Managers and Funds (“we”, “Barings PRC"), beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO US

If you do not provide Barings PRC with certain Personal Data (for example, if you do not provide us with information that is indicated as mandatory); or give us your (express or deemed) consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data; or if you subsequently withdraw your consent, Barings PRC may not be able to manage or administer our client relationship with you; provide certain products and services to you; or if you are a Website User, you may not be able to access or use some of the functionalities of our Website.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Certain types of Personal Data are considered "sensitive" and, depending on your country of work or residence and applicable laws, additional rules will apply in respect of this Personal Data. “Sensitive Personal Data” as defined under PRC laws and regulations may include (but without limitation) information relating to:

  • mobile phone number;
  • genetic or biometric information;
  • financial information;
  • tax identification number;
  • national identity card number;
  • health records;
  • sexual orientation; and
  • racial or ethnic origin.  

References to "Special Categories of Personal Data" in the Privacy Notice shall for the purpose of this addendum be deemed to be references to Sensitive Personal Data.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data will be kept confidential and will be retained for the retention periods set out in our Record Keeping Policy.

CONTACT DETAILS

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager

Barings Investment Management (Shanghai) Limited & Barings Overseas Investment Fund Management (Shanghai) Limited
Unit 4501-04, Level 45
International Finance Center Tower 2
8 Century Avenue
Pudong District
Shanghai, China

Global Privacy Notice:  Addendum for South Korea

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Baring Asset Management (Korea) Limited, including any associated Managers and Funds (“we”, “Barings Korea"), beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We obtain your consent when collecting and using your Personal Data unless such collection and usage is based on Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), the Act on Promotion of Information Communication Network Usage and Information Protection (“Network Act”), Protection of Credit Information Act (“Credit Information Act”), or other laws or regulations of Korea.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Under the PIPA, information on the ideology, creed, membership of a labor union or political party, political views, health, sexual preferences, bio-data, and criminal records as defined under the Act on the Lapse of Criminal Sentences is considered “Sensitive Personal Data”.

When collecting Sensitive Personal Data from you, we comply with all the procedures and methods stipulated by the PIPA, including obtaining your separate consent for the processing of Sensitive Personal Data.

OUTSOURCING OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Please see below the list of third-party processors (“Processors”) together with the specific processing tasks to be outsourced. The Personal Data transferred to the Processors will be retained only to the extent necessary for the purposes of the services provided and to meet any regulatory requirements in accordance with any applicable laws.

We comply with all the relevant laws and regulations when outsourcing the processing of Personal Data. For example, we do not outsource the processing of Particular Identification Data as defined under the PIPA (i.e., resident registration numbers (“RRNs”), driver’s license numbers, passport numbers, and alien registration numbers) to Processors located outside of Korea.
 

Name of the third-party processor Outsourced task/service
NAVEX Global, Inc. Operation of Barings’ ethics and whistleblower hotline


PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Subject to your separate consent, the following Personal Data may also be disclosed to third parties, i.e., independent data controllers as set out below.

We comply with all the relevant laws and regulations when providing Personal Data to a third party. For example, we do not provide Particular Identification Data as defined under the PIPA to recipients located outside of Korea.
 

Recipient Recipient’s Purpose of Use Transferred Items Recipient’s Period of Retention and Use
Barings LLC Regulatory, risk and compliance oversight Anonymized data to perform regulatory, risk and compliance oversight 7 years from the date of collection
Baring Asset Management Limited    Regulatory, risk and compliance oversight Anonymized data to perform regulatory, risk and compliance oversight 7 years from the date of collection


DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The data protection officer is Ho Chul Jung (정호철) and is available at +82 2 3788 0529 or via e-mail at Hochul.jung@barings.com. 

DESTRUCTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data will be processed and stored for as long as required for the purposes for which they were collected, and in accordance with the storage periods provided for by the applicable laws.  After such period, your Personal Data will be automatically and permanently erased or made anonymous.

MEASURES TO ENSURE SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We take the following technical, managerial and physical measures necessary to ensure the security of your Personal Data.

Managerial measures: Designation of a data protection officer, establishment and implementation of an internal management plan, regular training of employees on personal data protection, etc.
Technical measures: Management of the right to access the Personal Data Processing system, installation of an access control system, encryption of Particular Identification Data(as defined under the PIPA), installation of security programs, etc.

Physical measures: Restriction on access to Personal Data storage mediums such as the computer room and data storage room, etc.

INSTALLATION, OPERATION, AND DENIAL OF A DEVICE THAT AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use cookies which constantly save and retrieve information of our Website Users.  A cookie is a small text file of information about the basic setting of a website, sent by the website’s web server to the web browser of a user, and is stored in the hard disk of the user’s computer.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to engage in target marketing and provide customized services by analyzing the frequency and times of visits of members and non-members, identifying their preferences and interests and tracking the number of visits made.

You have the right to choose whether or not to install cookies.  Therefore, you may adjust the options of your web browser to accept or refuse all cookies, or to receive notice each time cookies are installed.

Global Privacy Notice:  Addendum for Switzerland

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Baring Asset Management Switzerland Sàrl, including any associated Managers and Funds (“we”, “Barings Switzerland”), beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL DATA

The definition of “Personal Data” also includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable legal entity pursuant to Article 3 (a) of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (“FADP”).

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Subject to Relevant Data Protection Laws, transfers to other countries or jurisdictions may be permitted if the country or jurisdiction in question is in the European Economic Area (EEA), or on the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner's (“FDPIC”) list of countries providing ‘adequate protection’ for Personal Data (which may include US companies that have voluntarily signed up to the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield).

However, some transfers may be to countries or jurisdictions that do not have adequate protection and, in that case, Barings Switzerland, Barings, the Manager and the Fund (as applicable) shall use reasonable efforts to implement contractual safeguards for the cross-border transfer of Personal Data, as required based on the legitimate transfer mechanism used.

When you are in Switzerland, further information in relation to specific international transfers can be obtained by contacting Barings’ Data Privacy Manager at DPM@Barings.com.

INDIVIDUAL’S RIGHTS IN RELATION TO PERSONAL DATA

Under the FADP, an individual is not granted the right to data portability in respect of his or her Personal Data.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the details below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate and respond to you about your concerns.
We will review all communications and complaints submitted to us in this manner and will aim to respond to you in writing within a reasonable time.  If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may submit a complaint to the FDPIC.

CONTACT US

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com  

Barings Data Privacy Manager

20 Old Bailey
London, UK
Phone - +442077628961

Global Privacy Notice: Addendum for Taiwan

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Barings SICE (Taiwan) Limited, including any associated Managers and Funds (“We”, “Barings Taiwan"), beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice. The term “process” or “processing” as used in the Privacy Notice should be taken to mean “collect”, “use” and “process” as defined in the Taiwan Personal Information Protection Law.

PROVIDING YOUR INFORMATION TO US

If you choose not to provide us with certain of your Personal Data (for example, if you do not provide us with information that is indicated as mandatory), we may not be able to manager or administer our client relationship with you; provide you with products and services; or, if you are a Website User, you may not be able to access or use some of the functionalities of our Website.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

Sensitive Personal Data and Special Categories of Personal Data shall, for purposes of Barings Taiwan’s obligation to you, include medical records, medical treatment, genetic information, sexual life (including sexual orientation) and health examination and criminal records.

YOUR RIGHTS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have rights, using the contact details below:

  • to make inquiries or request to review your Personal Data;
  • to make copies of your Personal Data;
  • to supplement or correct your Personal Data;
  • to discontinue collection, processing or use of Personal Data;
  • to delete your Personal Data; or
  • to communicate to us your objection to the use of your Personal Data for marketing purposes.

CONTACT DETAILS

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@Barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager

Baring SICE (Taiwan) Limited
21F 333 Keelung Rd.
Sec.1 Taipei 11012
Taiwan

Global Privacy Notice: Addendum for the United States of America (the “USA”)

This addendum sets out additional obligations and rights of Barings LLC and Barings Securities LLC including any associated Managers and Funds (“We/Barings US”) beyond the terms of the Privacy Notice.

PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA TO OTHER ENTITIES

If you are dealing with Barings US as a Client, we may share the financial information we collect from you with our financial services affiliates, such as insurance companies, investment companies and securities broker-dealers. Additionally, so that we may continue to offer you products and services that best meet your investment needs, we may disclose Personal Data we collect, as described above, to companies that perform administrative or marketing services on our behalf, such as transfer agents, custodian banks, service providers or printers and mailers that assist us in the distribution of investor materials or that provide operational support to Barings US. These companies are required to protect this information and will use this information only for the services for which we hire them, and are not permitted to use or share this information for any other purpose. Some of these companies may perform such services in jurisdictions other than the United States.  We also disclose your financial information for our everyday business purposes, such as to process and effect transactions that you request or authorize and to maintain your account(s) and as otherwise permitted by applicable law. We may share some or all of the information we collect with other financial institutions with whom we jointly market products. This may be done only if it is permitted by the state in which you live. Some disclosures may be limited to your name, contact and transaction information with us or our affiliates.

Any disclosures will be only to the extent permitted by federal and state law. Certain disclosures may require us to get an “opt-in” or “opt-out” from you. If this is required, we will do so before information is shared. Otherwise, we do not share any personal information about our customers or former customers unless authorized by the customer or as permitted by law. When you are no longer our customer, we will continue to share your information as described in this notice.

REGULATORY

The Privacy Notice describes the privacy policies of Barings. It applies to all Barings and the Funds accounts you presently have, or may open in the future, using your social security number or federal taxpayer identification number -  whether or not you remain a shareholder of our Funds or as an advisory client of Barings. As mandated by rules issued by the Securities and Exchange Commission, we will be sending you this notice annually, as long as you own shares in the Funds or have an account with Barings.

Barings Securities LLC is a member of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) and the Securities Investor Protection Corporation (SIPC).  Investors may obtain information about SIPC including the SIPC brochure by contacting SIPC online at www.sipc.org or calling (202)-371-8300.  Investors may obtain information about FINRA including the FINRA Investor Brochure by contacting FINRA online at www.finra.org or by calling (800)-289-9999.

CONTACT US

To contact us in relation to the Privacy Notice, please use the following methods:

E-mail: DPM@barings.com

Barings Data Privacy Manager
20 Old Bailey
London, UK

X

We use cookies on our website to provide you with the best experience. By proceeding to our site you agree to our Cookies Notice and our site Terms and Conditions.