Client Portal | Other Other

Legal & Privacy


Website

This is the website of Barings LLC and its global subsidiaries (collectively “Barings”).* By using this website you confirm that you have read and agree to the following terms. Please read these terms carefully. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use this website or access any information contained on it.

Intended Audience

The contents of this website are targeted at and intended for the use of persons who have self-identified themselves as meeting the relevant criteria set out upon entering the website.  If you do not meet these criteria you may not use this website.  If you are unsure if you meet the criteria, please seek legal advice before proceeding.

No other person or investor, regardless of their domicile, should access or rely upon the information contained in this website.

Investment Involves Risks

The value of investments and any income generated may go down as well as up and is not guaranteed. Past performance is not a guide to future performance.  Different funds and different investments have different levels of risk.

Information Contained On The Web Site

  • The information available on this website does not constitute an offer of, or an invitation to apply for or purchase any service, security, investment, fund or product outlined. No information contained on this website constitutes an offer or solicitation for the sale of any security or service in any jurisdiction where we or the security or service are not licensed.  Some products or services described in this website may not be available in all jurisdictions.
  • The information available on this website is not, and must not be treated as, investment advice, investment recommendations, or investment research and must not be construed as either projections or predictions.
  • Unless otherwise mentioned, the views contained on this website are those of Barings. These views may no longer be current and may have already been acted upon.
  • Information on the website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and Barings makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, adequacy, timeliness or suitability of the information.
  • Before making any investment decision, it is recommended that you read, understand and retain the relevant documentation and where appropriate seek independent investment, legal, tax, accounting or other professional advice as appropriate.
  • This site may include forward-looking statements which are based on Barings’ current opinions, expectations and projections. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements.

Complaints (Applicable to Barings Affiliates In The United Kingdom Only)

If you would like to contact us in relation to any service or product you may write to the Complaints Officer, or you can email or phone; contact details are provided below. Any complaint will be handled in accordance with our internal complaints handling procedures. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the complaint the Financial Ombudsman Service details are also provided below.

 

In relation to any product, fund or service offered by Baring Asset Management, please contact:

Telephone: 0207 628 6000
Email address: LdnComplianceMonitoring@barings.com

Complaint Officer
London Compliance Monitoring
Baring Asset Management
155 Bishopsgate
London
EC2M 3XY

 

In relation to products, funds or services offered by Barings Real Estate Advisers Europe Finance LLP or BREAE AIFM LLP, please contact:

Complaint Officer
Barings Real Estate Advisers
Southwest House
11a Regent Street
London SW1Y 4LR 

 

In relation to any product or service offered by Barings (U.K.) Limited or Barings Global Advisers Limited, please contact:

Complaint Officer
Barings (U.K.) Limited
61 Aldwych
London
WC2B 4AE

Financial Ombudsman Service
South Quay Plaza
183 March Wall
London
E14 9SR

Telephone: 0845 080 1800
Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

 

Links To Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites that we think might be of interest. You acknowledge that by using these links, you may be moving to a website provided by a third party. You confirm that you understand that linked websites and their providers are not controlled by Barings and we are not responsible and accept no liability for the contents of or the proper operation of any linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement.

Privacy And Data Protection

Any personal information you provide to Barings through any of the contact facilities on this website or by any other means whatsoever will be held in accordance with our data protection policies. While we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal data transmitted through this website, by accepting these terms and conditions you accept that the Internet is not a totally secure medium of communication of information and that such transmission(s) will be at your own risk.

Barings processes and stores personal data in accordance with the privacy and data protection laws applicable in the home jurisdictions of its affiliated companies. Personal data will not be held longer than is reasonably necessary. Personal data may also be used for operational and administrative purposes and may be shared between Barings companies.

Personal information supplied by you may on occasion be used for research and analysis purposes but it will not be released to third parties unless there is a legal or regulatory requirement to do so or unless the third party fulfills a service on Barings’ behalf that requires the information.
Where appropriate and if relevant, and where you have supplied personal information, such information may be processed and held by Barings and third parties that include, without limitation, service providers, counterparties,  agents or regulators. Personal information may be used for administrative, assessment and analysis purposes. Information may be transferred outside your home jurisdiction or outside of the home jurisdiction of any particular Barings company. By providing your information you consent to the collection and use of data described above.

Cookies

This site may use cookies or other information software to retrieve information about a visitor to the site. Barings does not, however, collect information sufficient to identify any individual nor will it use cookies or other information software to process personal data as defined by relevant data protection laws. Retrieved information will be limited to such information as is sufficient to identify the number of individual visitors to the site.

Web Site Usage Disclaimer

You understand that the website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and Barings gives no warranties, express, implied that the website will be provided uninterrupted or free from errors or that any identified defect will be corrected; further, no such warranty is given that the website or any information on it, are free from any virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, program or macro. Barings does not warrant the web site or the server (s) that make(s) them available are free of any virus or other harmful elements.

Limitation Of Liability

Except to the extent prohibited by relevant law, you confirm that Barings shall not be liable to you or any other connected person who accesses the website or any information (whatever that maybe) contained on it for any damages. Including but not limited to, any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or damages for loss of profits, good will, business interruption, use, data, equipment or other intangible losses, that result from; 1) the use of or inability to use this website or the information contained on it; 2) the consequence of any decision made or non-action taken by you or by anyone to whom you communicate such information, or for any errors by you in communicating such information; 3) the cost of substitute services; or 4) any other matter relating to the website or information contained on it, whatsoever.

Copyright And Trademark

The website and the material contained in it are the copyright of Barings and may not be copied, distributed, uploaded, posted, republished, decompiled, disassembled, reverse-engineered or transmitted in any way without the prior, written consent of the appropriate party. You can, however, download material for your personal non-commercial use within the organization in which you work on condition that you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice contained in the materials nor alter the way in which they are presented. Modification or use other than as permitted above violates Barings intellectual property rights in the materials. The trademarks, service marks and logo (the "Trademarks") used and displayed on the web site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Barings. Nothing on the web site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any Trademarks displayed. Barings enforces infringements of its intellectual property rights to the extent permitted by the law. 

Governing Law

The agreement between Barings and you relating to your use and browsing of the website is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between us relating to your use and browsing of the website and may not be modified unless Barings agrees in writing.

Modification

We may change these terms from time to time without notice. You must review and remain aware of the contents of these terms each time you use this website. By using this website following any changes to the terms, you are agreeing to accept and be bound by those changes.

All information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.

* Barings is the brand name for the asset management or associated businesses of Barings affiliates worldwide.  The Barings companies include:

  • Barings LLC (“Barings”), a Delaware limited liability company, has been registered as an investment adviser with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) since November 1, 1940. Barings has been registered as a Commodity Trading Advisor and Commodity Pool Operator with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”) and has been a member of the National Futures Association (“NFA”) since January 17, 2013. Certain employees of Barings are registered as principals, branch office managers and associated persons with the CFTC/NFA. Since January 12, 2010, Barings has held a California Finance Broker’s License with the California Department of Business Oversight. Barings has relied on the International Adviser Exemption with the Ontario Securities Commission since December 18, 2009, the Quebec Financial Markets Authority since December 18, 2009, the British Columbia Securities Commission since November 19, 2010, the Alberta Securities Commission since July 30, 2012, the Nova Scotia Securities Commission since November 20, 2013, the Manitoba Securities Commission since August 19, 2014, and the New Brunswick Financial and Consumer Services Commission since August 19, 2014. It has been authorized as an investment manager to authorized collective investment schemes with the Central Bank of Ireland / Irish Financial Services Regulatory Authority since July 14, 2008 and has been an exempted investment firm with the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets since September 13, 2007. Since August 26, 2008, it has held a Class Order Exemption with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and a Cross-Border Discretionary Investment License with the South Korea Financial Services Commission since March 2016.
  • Barings Securities LLC (“BCS”), a Delaware limited liability company, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. BCS acts as a placement agent for private funds, including funds sponsored and/or advised by Barings and its affiliates, as well as, from time to time, unaffiliated third parties. Since January 11, 1995, BCS has been registered as a broker-dealer with the SEC and is a member of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority. Certain employees of Barings and its affiliates are registered representatives of BCS. Barings has relied on the International Dealer Exemption with the Ontario Securities Commission since December 18, 2009, the Quebec Financial Markets Authority since December 18, 2009, the British Columbia Securities Commission since November 19, 2010, the Alberta Securities Commission since July 30, 2012, the Nova Scotia Securities Commission since November 20, 2013, the Manitoba Securities Commission since August 19, 2014, and the New Brunswick Financial and Consumer Services Commission since August 19, 2014.
  • Barings (U.K.) Limited (“Barings UK”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings UK is an investment manager and adviser for a broad range of institutional investors. Since December 1, 2001, Barings UK has been regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom as an investment adviser and is authorized as a Markets in Financial Instruments Directive firm (MiFID) in several European Union jurisdictions under the MiFID passport regime. Barings UK has been registered with the SEC as an Exempt Reporting Adviser since March 29, 2012 and has been an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator with the CFTC/NFA since January 2013.
  • Barings Global Advisers Limited (“BGA”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings UK. BGA acts as an investment manager and adviser for a broad range of institutional investors. Since October 21, 2011, BGA has been regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom as an investment adviser and is authorized as a Full Scope Alternative Investment Fund Manager in several European Union jurisdictions under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) passport regime. Since February, 7, 2012, it has been registered as an investment adviser with the SEC. BGA has been an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator with the CFTC/NFA since January 2013.
  • Barings Australia Pty Ltd (“Barings Australia”), a private company incorporated in Australia, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings Australia manages assets of Australian institutional investors in Australia. Since January 27, 2010, Barings Australia has been regulated as an investment adviser in Australia under its Australian Financial Services License issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. Barings Australia has been registered as an Exempt Reporting Adviser with the SEC since October 30, 2014.
  • Barings Investment Advisers (Hong Kong) Limited (“Barings HK”), a private company incorporated in Hong Kong, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings HK provides investment advice to institutional investors. Barings HK holds several licenses with the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission: a Type 1 License (dealing in securities), a Type 4 License (advising on securities) and a Type 9 License (asset management) since June 1, 2010.
  • Barings Advisers (Japan) KK (“Barings Japan”), a company incorporated in Japan, is a wholly-owned investment management subsidiary of Barings. Barings Japan provides investment advice. Barings Japan has held a Type II Financial Instruments Business, Investment Advisory and Agency Business License with the Japanese Financial Services Agency / Kanto Financial Bureau since September 30, 2007.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers LLC (“Barings RE”), a Delaware limited liability company, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings RE is a global real estate investment organization providing investment and advisory services to institutional and other qualified investors in public and private debt and equity real estate investments. Barings RE been registered as an investment adviser with the SEC since April 1, 1996.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers Europe Finance LLP (“Barings Europe”), limited liability partnership organized in the United Kingdom, is an indirect, wholly- subsidiary of Barings RE. Barings Europe provides investment advice and asset management services and distributes securities for Barings RE’s global clientele. Barings Europe has been authorized with a Banks, Building Societies and Investment Firms (BIPRU) limited license and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since August 23, 2004.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers Inc. (“Barings Inc”), a Delaware corporation, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings RE. Barings Inc brokers commercial mortgage loans. Barings Inc has held a California Finance Broker’s License from the California Department of Business Oversight since October 24, 2007.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers Japan KK (“Baring REJ”), a Japanese joint stock corporation, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings RE. Barings REJ provides real estate investment advisory services and markets real estate investment vehicles. Barings REJ has held a Type II - Financial Instrument Business and Investment Advisory License with the Japanese Financial Services Agency since May 19, 2015.
  • BREAE AIFM LLP (“BREAE”), a limited liability partnership organized in the United Kingdom, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings RE. BREAE acts as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager for European Union domiciled real estate funds. BREAE has been registered as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager with the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since March 1, 2016.
  • Baring Asset Management Limited (“BAML”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. BAML acts as an investment adviser. BAML has been authorized and regulated as an investment manager/adviser by the Financial Conduct Authority since December 1, 2001 and is authorized as a Markets in Financial Instruments Directive firm (MiFID) in several European Union jurisdictions under the MiFID passport regime. It is registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India as a Foreign Institutional Investor (its current license will expire June 30, 2017) and has been approved to operate a representative office in Dubai by the Dubai Financial Services Authority since July 21, 2010. It has been registered as an Exempt Reporting Adviser with the SEC since March 30, 2012 and as an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator with the CFTC/NFA.
  • Barings Asset Management (Asia) Limited (“BAM Asia”), a private company incorporated in Hong Kong, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Asia acts as an investment adviser. BAM Asia holds several licenses with the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission:  a Type 1 License (dealing in securities) since August 29, 2003, a Type 2 License (dealing in futures contracts) since September 7, 2015, a Type 4 License (advising on securities) since August 28, 2003, a Type 5 License (advising on futures contracts) since August 28, 2003 and a Type 9 License (asset management) since August 28, 2003. BAM Asia has been authorized as a discretionary investment management business in South Korea by the Financial Services Commission since June 19, 2009 and as a qualified foreign institutional investor in China by the Securities Regulatory Commission since November 25, 2014.
  • Baring Asset Management (Australia) Pty Limited (“BAM Australia”), a private company organized in Australia, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Australia has held a Financial Services License with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission since January 22, 2004. BAM Australia is currently dormant.
  • Baring Asset Management (Japan) Limited (“BAM Japan”), a private company incorporated in Japan, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Japan acts as an investment adviser. BAM Japan holds a Type II – Financial Instruments Business License with the Japanese Financial Services Agency.
  • Baring Asset Management (Korea) Limited (“BAM Korea”), a private company incorporated in South Korea, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Korea acts as an investment adviser. Since February 26, 1988, it has been authorized by the South Korean Financial Services Commission and the Financial Supervisory Service to engage in collective investment business, privately placed collective investment business for professional investors, discretionary investment business, and advisory business, and is registered with the Ministry of Strategy and Finance to engage in foreign exchange business.
  • Baring Asset Management Switzerland Sàrl (“BAM Switzerland”), a private company incorporated in Switzerland, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Switzerland performs fund marketing activities in Switzerland on behalf of BAML. Since July 7, 2015, it has been authorized by the Switzerland Financial Market Supervisory Authority to offer and/or distribute collective capital investments.
  • Baring Fund Managers Limited (“BFM”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BFM has been authorized as a manager of collective investment schemes with the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since December 1, 2001 and is authorized as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager in several European Union jurisdictions under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) passport regime.
  • Baring International Fund Managers (Ireland) Limited (“BIFM”), a private limited company incorporated in Ireland, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BIFM is a manager of Irish collective investment schemes and funds. It has been authorized as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager in several European Union jurisdictions under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) passport regime and, since April 28, 2006, as a UCITS management company with the Central Bank of Ireland.
  • Baring International Investment Limited (“BIIL”), a private limited liability company incorporated in England and Wales, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BIIL acts as an investment adviser. BIIL has been authorized and regulated as an investment manager/adviser by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since December 1, 2001 and is authorized as a Markets in Financial Instruments Directive firm (MiFID) in several European Union jurisdictions under the MiFID passport regime. BIIL has been registered as an investment adviser with the SEC since April 15, 1980. It has been registered as an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator and Exempt Commodity Trading Advisor with the CFTC/NFA since September 28, 2009. BIIL has relied on the International Adviser Exemption with the Alberta Securities Commission since January 27, 2010, British Columbia Securities Commission since January 27, 2010, Quebec Financial Markets Authority since February 1, 2010 and Manitoba Securities Commission since February 17, 2010.
  • Baring North America LLC (“BNAL”), a Massachusetts limited liability company, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. BNAL provides sales and client service activities on behalf of BIIL clients. BNAL is as an Exempt Commodity Pool Advisor with the CFTC/NFA. It has been registered as an Exempt Market Dealer and Investment Fund Manager with the Ontario Securities Commission since March 2, 2010 and with the Quebec Financial Markets Authority since September 5, 2012 and September 28, 2012, respectively.
  • Baring SICE (Taiwan) Limited (“Baring SICE”), a company limited by shares in Taiwan, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. Baring SICE has been authorized as a securities investment consulting business by the Taiwan Financial Supervisory Commission since June 2, 2008 and by the Taipei City Government since March 15, 1990.

本网站的内容不应被解释为投资建议,也不应被理解为对投资或投资服务是否适合的意见。有意的投资者在做出任何投资决策前,应先咨询自己的专业顾问,获取专业建议。

本网站的内容来自于相信确实可靠的信息来源,然而,除非适用法律或法规有所要求,否则不会就网站内容的准确性或完整性做出明确或默示的担保、保证或声明;霸菱旗下公司、各公司的董事、高级职员及雇员均不对本网站所列资料承担任何法律责任或其他责任,此外,相关资料或建议如有变更,恕不另行通知。

各霸菱集团公司及其附属公司和/或各公司的高级职员、董事及雇员可拥有或持有本网站所提及的任何股份、基金单位及其他投资或任何相关投资,且可不时增持或出售任何相关投资。

本网站可能载有根据霸菱的当前意见、预期及预测而做出的前瞻性陈述。本公司并无责任更新或修订任何前瞻性陈述,而实际结果可能与前瞻性陈述中所预期的内容有重大差异。

如果您通过其他网站的链接进入本网站,对于链接至本网站内任何网页的其他提供商网站,霸菱不会为其发布的资料的准确性承担法律责任或其他责任。

一般风险因素

投资价值及所得收入可升可跌,并无保证;过往业绩并不能体现未来走势;所引述的收益并无保证;不同基金有不同程度的风险;汇率波动可能降低投资价值、价格或收入。投资者应留意投资于新兴或发展中市场的额外风险。投资者应注意,投资于信贷评级较低的借款人发行的高收益债券,可能会产生较大的违约风险,并会降低收入和资本价值。收入款项可能会构成全部或部分资本回报。而基金为了实现收入,可能要放弃未来的资本增长。

对任何投资者而言,在单一基金的投资不应作为完整的投资计划。投资基金应视作中长线投资。阁下应考虑投资于一系列的投资及资产类别,以分散阁下的投资组合,作为阁下的长期投资计划的一部份。

Cookies

本网站可能使用Cookies或其他信息软件收集网站访问者的资料。然而,霸菱不会收集足以确认个人身份的数据,亦不会使用Cookies或其他信息软件处理相关保障私隐法所界定的个人资料。收集的信息仅限于足以确认网站浏览人数的数据。

本网站的内容均归霸菱所有。任何人均无权在未经霸菱直接同意或授权的情况下,抄袭、复制或发布本网站的全部或部分资料。


本網站內容只提供作參考之用。私人投資者應諮詢財務顧問、銀行或其他專業顧問的意見。本網站的內容不應被理解為投資意見或有關任何投資或投資服務的適合程度的意見。有意投資人士在作出任何投資決定前,應徵詢專業顧問的意見。

本網站所載資料並不構成霸菱任何集團公司訂立任何合約/協議的要約,亦不構成買賣或提供網站所提及任何投資或服務的邀請。

本網站的內容以相信可靠來源的資料為基礎,然而,除適用法例或規例要求外,不會就網站內容的準確性或完整性作出明確或隱含的擔保、保證或聲明;及霸菱旗下公司、各自之董事、高級職員及僱員概不就本網站所載資料承擔任何法律或其他責任,而且有關資料或建議可毋須通知而更改。

霸菱集團公司、各自之聯屬人士及/或高級職員、董事及僱員可擁有或持有本網站所提及任何股份、單位及其他投資或任何相關投資,且可不時增持或出售任何有關投資。

本網站可能載有根據霸菱現時的意見、預期及預測而作出的前瞻性陳述。本公司並無責任更新或修訂任何前瞻性陳述,而實際結果可能與前瞻性陳述所預期者有重大差異。

假如 閣下是透過另一網站的連結接入本網站,霸菱不會就與本網站內任何網頁有連結的其他供應商的網站所載資料的準確性,承擔法律或其他責任。

一般風險因素

投資價值及所得收入可升可跌,並無保證。過往成績不一定反映未來表現。所引述的收益並無保證。不同基金有不同程度的風險。匯率波動可能拖低投資價值、價格或收入。投資者應留意投資於新興或發展中市場的額外風險。投資者應注意,投資於由較低信貸評級的借款人發行的高收益債券,可能會產生較大的違約風險,並拖低收入和資本價值。收入款項或會構成全部或部分資本回報。而基金為了派付收入,可能要放棄未來的資本增長。

對任何投資者而言,在單一基金的投資不應作為完整的投資計劃。投資基金應視作中長線投資。 閣下應考慮投資於一系列的投資及資產類別,以分散 閣下的投資組合,作為 閣下的長期投資計劃的一部份。

私隱政策及保障私隱

霸菱將根據我們以下私隱保障政策持有 閣下透過本網站的聯絡方法或任何其他途徑,向本公司提供的任何個人資料。

雖然我們會採取合理措施以確保透過本網站傳輸的個人資料的安全,但若 閣下接受此條款及條件,即表示 閣下接受互聯網並非絕對安全的資料通訊媒介,以及自行承擔有關傳輸風險。 

有關個人資料(私隱)條例的附註

私隱保障政策:霸菱集團旗下的相關公司根據其註冊成立所在司法管轄區適用的資料保護法(「資料保護法」)的規定處理及儲存個人資料。 閣下提供的個人資料將會主要用於回覆 閣下的查詢或履行我們根據合約對 閣下應盡的義務。我們不會在超出合理必要的期間或資料保護法規定的期間持有個人資料。由於我們組織業務的方式,個人資料亦可用作:經營及管理用途;並可向霸菱集團旗下的公司提供。

閣下提供的個人資料或會不時用於研究及分析用途,但除非出於法律或監管原因,或者第三方代表我們提供服務,否則有關資料不會向非關聯的第三方提供。

霸菱持有的個人資料將會保密,但有關資料可向霸菱集團旗下位於香港以內或以外的公司提供作上述用途,並可根據法律法規或因應監管要求向有權獲得上述資料的任何一方(包括但不限於政府或監管部門)提供。

根據香港個人資料(私隱)條例, 閣下有權要求查閱及更改我們所持有 閣下的個人資料。有關要求應發送至下列地址:

合規主任
霸菱資產管理(亞洲)有限公司
香港
皇后大道中15號
置地廣場
公爵大廈19樓
 

每當 閣下向霸菱提供第三方的個人資料, 閣下須確保提供資料的行為符合資料保護法的規定,在必要時, 閣下須獲得該名人士的同意並確保該名人士獲悉本政策之後,方可提供有關資料。

閣下若同意此條款及條件即表示同意 閣下向霸菱提供的任何個人資料均可根據我們的資料保護政策予以處理。
 

Cookies

本網站可能使用cookies或其他訊息軟件收集瀏覽網頁人士的資料。然而,霸菱所收集資料不足以辨認個別人士身分,亦不會以cookies或其他訊息軟件處理保障私隱法例界定的個人資料。所收集資料僅限於確認瀏覽網站的人數。

本網站載列的資料屬霸菱所有。任何人士均無權在未經霸菱直接同意或授權的情況下,抄襲、複製或發佈本網站全部或部份資料。


ご利用に当たって

当サイトをご訪問いただきましてどうもありがとうございます。当サイトをご利用いただく前に、以下の諸条項を必ずお読みください。当サイトおよびサイト上の掲載ページをご利用いただくことにより、以下の諸条項にご同意していただけたものといたします。

情報および資料の利用について

当サイトに掲載された商品およびサービスは、ベアリング投信投資顧問株式会社(以下「当社」という)が日本国内で提供するものであり、当サイト上の資料は、その配布が制限されている国に所在または居住している方による利用を目的として作成されたものではありません。当サイトのリンク経由で、ベアリング・グループの他拠点のサイトを閲覧することもできますが、その場合は、各拠点のサイトの注意事項をご覧いただいた上でご利用ください。

当サイトに掲載されている情報および資料は、専門的なアドバイスを提供するものではありません。したがって当サイトをご利用の方で、専門的なアドバイスが必要な場合は、適切な専門家にご相談ください。

著作権および商標について

当サイトに掲載されている商標、ロゴおよびサービス・マークは、当社、その他の関係者が所有しています。これら商標、ロゴおよびサービス・マークを利用する場合は、その所有者である当社、その他の関係者から承諾を得る必要があります。

当サイトに掲載されている情報および資料は、著作権によって保護されています。情報および資料はどの部分も、私的利用を目的としたものであり、商業的または公的目的で修正、複製、検索システムに保存、転送、コピー、配付または他のいかなる方法によっても利用することはできません。ただし、当社、その他の関係者から事前の同意を得た場合はこの限りではありません。

また利用者は、当サイトに掲載されている商標、ロゴおよびサービス・マークの表示を変更したり、見えにくくしたり、削除したりすることはできません。当社は、当社の判断に基づき、いつでも、当サイトに掲載されている情報を追加、変更、削除することがあります。

当サイトに掲載されている情報および資料に関する権利は、当社または情報提供を行った第三者に帰属するものであり、利用者に権利を付与するものではありません。

保証について

当サイトに掲載されている情報および資料の作成に際しては細心の注意を払っていますが、掲載される情報および資料は、「現状のままで」提供され、明示・黙示を問わず、いかなる種類の保証もいたしません。特に、掲載されている情報および資料に関連して、品質、非侵害性、安全性、目的適合性、正確性、適時利用可能性、継続利用可能性、完全性またはコンピュータ・ウィルスがないことについていかなる保証も行いません。利用者は、利用者の責任で、当サイトに掲載されている情報および資料を利用するものとします。

当社は、当サイトに掲載する情報および資料を維持する義務を負うものではなく、また、これらを訂正、更新、またはアップグレードする義務を負うものでもありません。当社は、情報および資料の提供を、予告なく、中止・変更することがあります。

賠償責任

接続または通信サービスが当社または第三者プロバイダーのいずれにより提供される場合でも、接続不能状態または通信サービスについてサービスへのアクセス提供もしくは維持管理の不備に対して、またはアクセスの中断や障害もしくは利用者と当社間の通信エラーに対して、当社は一切の偶発的またはその他の責任および賠償責任を利用者または第三者に対して負いません。当社は、利用者その他の第三者に対し、当サイトに掲載されている情報および資料の品質、非侵害性、安全性、目的適合性、正確性、適時利用可能性、継続利用可能性、完全性について一切責任を負いません。当社は、いかなる場合においても、その可能性について告知されていた場合においても、特別損害、間接損害、付随損害、結果損害を賠償する義務を負わないものとします。 当サイトの利用に関して当社や第三者が経験した問題点を利用者に連絡したり、それに関して何らかの行動を採る責任は、当社にはありません。

推奨環境について

当サイトはInternet Explorer9.0以上のブラウザ、スマートフォンサイトでは、Android 4.0以上、iOS 7.0以上の標準ブラウザでご覧になることを推奨しております。これ以外の環境からご覧の場合、または推奨環境下であってもお客さまのブラウザ設定によって、一部コンテンツが正しく表示されない場合などがありますのでご了承ください。

当サイトでは、JavaScriptを使用しています。お使いのブラウザでJavaScript機能を無効にされている場合、正しく機能しない、もしくは正しく表示されない場合がございます。ブラウザの設定でJavaScriptを有効にしてください。

PDFファイルをご覧になるにはAdobe Readerが必要です。お使いの端末にインストールされていない場合は、Adobe社サイトからダウンロード・インストールしてご利用ください。

リンク・サイトについて

当社は、当サイトにリンクしている他のサイトで利用できる情報等に関してはその責任を負いません。リンク先サイトへのアクセスおよびリンク先サイトの利用は、利用者自身の責任で行うものとし、リンク先サイトへのアクセスまたはリンク先サイトの利用に関する条件に従って下さい。他のサイトにリンクを張っていることによって、当社は、当該リンク先サイトの第三者または同サイトで当該第三者が提供しているサービスまたは商品を推奨、推薦、承認、保証または紹介するものとはみなされません。また、その第三者およびサイトといかなる協力関係にあるともみなされません。当社は、利用者と外部サイトのプロバイダーとの間で締結される契約上の取り決めの当事者ではありません。ただし、当社が明示的に定めたか、同意した場合はこの限りではありません。

ダウンロードについて

当サイトを通してご自身の責任において取得されたいかなるソフトウェアによって生じた損失(直接・間接を問わず)に対して当社は、いかなる責任も負いません。また当社は当サイトの中で利用される他社のソフトウェアに関しての正確性、機能性またはその他の性能に関してなんら保証するものではありません。

投資信託について

当サイトに掲載されている投資信託は、値動きのある有価証券等に投資します(外貨建資産には為替変動リスクもあります)ので基準価額は変動します。したがって、ご投資家の皆様の投資元本が保証されているものではなく、基準価額の下落により、損失を被り、投資元本を割り込むことがあります。当サイトに掲載されている過去の実績は、将来の結果を保証するものではありません。当サイトに掲載されている投資信託のご購入をご希望の場合は、必ず、目論見書をご覧いただき、ご自身でご判断ください。各投資信託は、日本以外の国や地域にて販売するものではありません。日本の居住者でない方、日本の居住者であるが国籍を有される国の法律により制約のある方は、投資信託を購入できませんので、ご了承願います。

利用目的

当サイトに掲載される情報および資料は、特定の利用者の投資目的、財務状況等を考慮することなく、情報提供のみを目的として作成されたものであり、これら情報に基づいて何らかの行動をとることを勧誘するものではありません。当サイトに掲載される情報および資料は、有価証券、金融商品等の推奨もしくはその売買の申し込みもしくはその売買の申し込みの勧誘、または特定の投資戦略をとることの勧誘とみなされてはならないものとします。当サイトに掲載される商品や投資戦略等にはハイリスクなものもあり、すべての投資家に適切であるとは限りません。当サイトに掲載される情報は、当社が信頼できると考える情報に基づいており、当社はその情報および資料の更新に努めていますが、当社は、かかる情報および資料が正確であること、最新であること、完全であることについて一切保証できず、またそのようなものとして依拠されるべきではありません。

適切性とリスクについて

当社が、利用者に対し、当サイトを通じて情報および資料を提供したことは、利用者に特定の取引を行うことを推奨するものでも、特定の商品が、利用者に適切なものであること、利用者に適合したものであることを保証するものではありません。当サイトに掲載されている商品への投資は、リスクを伴うものであり、利用者は、当該商品のリスクを十分に理解し、当該商品への投資が利用者に適合するものであることを確認した上で、取引を行うべきです。当サイトにおいて金融商品のリスクについて説明している場合においても、すべてのリスクが開示されている、あるいは掲載のあるリスクについての完全な解説であるとみなされるべきではありません。当サイトに掲載されている情報および資料は、利用者に対する、ビジネス、金融、投資、取引、法務、法令、税務等についてのアドバイスを提供するものではなく、利用者が、利用者の投資判断の主要な根拠として依拠されるべきではありません。利用者は、行おうとする取引について、必要に応じて、専門家にご相談いただきますようお願いいたします。


법적 & 개인정보 고지 사항
  
베어링자산운용은 ‘자본시장과 금융투자업에 관한 법률’에 따라 대한민국 금융위원회에 집합투자업자, 전문사모집합투자업자, 투자일임업자, 투자자문업자로 등록되어 있습니다. 본 사이트에 포함된 모든 정보는 정보 제공의 목적이며 투자자문으로 해석되어서는 안됩니다. 본 정보는 특정 상품이나 투자자문 서비스의 매입을 위한 제안, 권유 또는 추천이 아닙니다. 또한 이러한 제안, 권유, 추천, 매입, 또는 매도가 불법으로 간주되는 국가의 거주자에게 특정 상품이나 투자자문 서비스를 제안하거나 매도할 수 없습니다.

소유권

본 웹사이트의 정보와 내용은 당사 및 그 계열사에 소유권이 있습니다. 본 사이트에 포함된 정보를 사용자의 사적인 목적으로 카피하여 출력하는 경우, 베어링의 사전 서면 승인 없이 본 웹사이트에 포함된 정보 (텍스트, 그래픽, 링크, 구성 등 모든 사항을 포함함) 를 재발행하거나 재배포하는 것은 명확히 금지됩니다.  당사의 웹 담당자와 연락을 통하여 이러한 승인을 받을 수 있습니다. 그리고, 당사의 사이트를 링크하기 위해 요청하는 경우, 링크하고자 하는 사이트의 URL과 해당 링크에 대한 설명을 포함하여 주시기 바랍니다. 

베어링 웹사이트상의 모든 정보나 내용은 관련 법규에 의거하여 “현재 기준”으로 제공되고 있으며, 그러한 정보나 내용에 대해서 회사는 매매 적정성이나 특수한 목적에의 적합성, 또는 법규 준수 등을 포함하여 어떠한 것에도 명시적 또는 묵시적 방법의 보증도 하지 않고 있습니다. 

베어링과 모든 계열회사들은 본 웹사이트에서 제공되는 내용의 정확성, 적시성 또는 적합성에 대하여 보장 또는 보증하지 않습니다. 

사용자의 개인정보

당사는 고객에 대한 개인정보를 수집하지 않습니다. 개인정보 처리에 대한 상세한 사항은 본 웹사이트에 게재된 개인정보처리방침을 참고하시기 바랍니다. 

사이트 사용에 대한 기록

쿠키 사용

당사는 웹사이트를 재방문 하시는 방문자를 인식 할 수 있도록 쿠키를 사용합니다. 이는 다른 무엇보다도 방문자에게 이전 방문 시 요청한 서비스 또는 정보를 이어서 제공받도록 하고, 방문자가 고지사항에 동의하고 있다는 것을 확인해 줍니다. 쿠키는 방문자의 웹 브라우저를 실행하고 있을 때만 사용되며 그 어떤 정보도 취할 수 없습니다.

당사는 또한 웹사이트 이용의 대한 모니터링을 위해 쿠키를 사용합니다. 이는 방문자가 어떻게 웹사이트를 이용하는지 이해하여 향후 그 경험을 향상 시킬 수 있도록 합니다.

쿠키란?

쿠키는 인터넷 웹사이트에서 기록 정보를 위해 방문자의 컴퓨터에 설치하는 정보의 조각 또는 작은 파일들입니다.

쿠키는 크게 두 개의 유형을 나뉩니다:

  • 단기형 : 단기형 쿠키는 웹사이트에 방문하는 동안에만 사용됩니다. 웹 페이지간 이동을 인식하는 데 사용되며 웹사이트를 나갈 경우 자동 삭제됩니다. 웹사이트의 무결성과 보안에 도움을 줍니다. 
  • 지속형 : 지속형 쿠키는 만료되거나 삭제되기 전까지 계속 유지됩니다. 이런 종류의 쿠키는 사용자 로그인 정보를 저장하고 있어서 웹사이트 재 방문 시에 자동으로 로그인 하도록 하고, 고지사항을 자동으로 동의하여 줍니다.

당사는 당사가 제공하는 서비스의 보안을 극대화하고 방문자가 최상의 서비스를 제공받도록 두 개 유형의 쿠키를 모두 사용합니다. 당사는 방문자가 당사의 웹사이트를 나간 후 방문자의 인터넷 사용 실태를 추적하는 목적으로 쿠키를 사용 하지 않습니다 또한 당사 조직 외부에서 읽거나 이해할 수 있는 쿠키 속 방문자의 대한 그 어떤 정보도 저장하지 않습니다. 

쿠키를 비활성화 하는 방법

대부분의 브라우저가 쿠키를 허용하도록 설정되어 있지만 쿠키가 전송될 때 모든 쿠키를 거부하거나 표시하기 위해 브라우저를 설정 할 수 있습니다. 방문자가 쿠키를 거부하도록 브라우저를 설정하는 경우에는 당사 웹사이트의 일부 기능을 최대한 활용하지 못 할 수 있고, 웹사이트 내에서 페이지를 탐색 할 때마다 고지사항에 동의를 해야 할 수 있습니다. 

컴퓨터 바이러스

인터넷 상에서는 항상 자신도 모르게 컴퓨터 바이러스에 감염될 가능성이 있습니다. 당사는 사용자가 이러한 가능성에 대해 인지하고 다운로드 자료에 대해 검사할 것을 권해 드립니다. 당사는 바이러스에 의해 발생하는 어떠한 손해에 대해서도 책임을 지지 않습니다.

피싱 이메일에 대한 인지

당사는 웹사이트 사용사의 개인 정보 또는 계정 정보에 대한 인증 또는 업데이트를 요청하기 위하여 원치 않는 이메일을 송신하지 않습니다. 만약 베어링이 송부한 것으로 보이면서, 개인 정보 또는 금융 정보에 대한 회신을 요청하는 이메일을 수신하는 경우, 회신이나 링크 클릭을 하지 마시기 바랍니다. 대신 해당 이메일의 적법성을 확인하기 위하여 당사로 연락을 해 주시기 바랍니다. 

인터넷 이메일 

정기적인 인터넷 이메일은 안전하지 않으며, 보안 정보를 송부하기 위한 목적으로 사용되지 않아야 합니다. 

미성년자 수집 정보

당사는 상품 또는 서비스를 미성년자에게 마케팅하지 않습니다.  

온라인 사이트가 방문자에게 개인 정보 제공을 요구하는 여부

베어링에 관한 대부분의 정보는 방문자의 이름, 이메일 주소, 주민번호 또는 계좌번호와 같은 개인정보를 제공 없이 취득이 가능합니다. 

"Do Not Tracts(추적방지)" 신호

본 웹 사이트는 사용자의 브라우저 또는 모바일 장치에서 보내는 “Do Not Tracks (추적방지)” 신호에 대하여 반응하지 않습니다. 

MassMutual Financial GroupSM 은 Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Company 와 그 자회사들 (베어링을 포함함)의 마케팅 명칭입니다. MassMutual Financial GroupSM 세계적인 다각적 금융 서비스 제공 조직이며, 인터넷 주소는 www.massmutual.com 입니다. 

"현재 기준"의정보 제공

본 웹사이트 상의 정보와 기능은 방문자의 편의를 위하여 제공되는 것이며, 어떠한 명시적 또는 묵시적 보증 없이 "현재 기준" 조건으로 제공됩니다.

본 사이트의 링크 또는 본 사이트에서의 링크
당사는 다른 사이트가 본 사이트를 링크하는 것을 허용하며, 방문자의 편의를 위해 해당 링크를 제공합니다. 당사는 당사의 사이트가 링크된 사이트에 포함된 정보의 정확성 또는 완전성에 대하여 보증하지 않으며, 링크된 사이트의 내용 또는 제공자료에 대하여 법적 책임을 지지 않습니다. 

웹사이트에 대한 정보

본 웹사이트에 포함된 정보는 당사 (또는 당사의 상품이나 서비스)가 인가 받지 않은 지역에서의 상품 또는 서비스의 판매에 대한 제안, 권유를 위한 목적이 아닙니다. 

본 웹사이트에 있는 일부 펀드/상품은 일반적으로 대한민국 이외의 지역에서 매입이 불가능함을 유의하시기 바랍니다. 

본 웹사이트 상의 정보는 정보 제공 차원에서 제공되는 것이며, 법적 또는 전문가적인 자문으로 의도되거나 인식될 수 없습니다. 따라서 해당 정보는 각 지역의 전문가적, 독립적인 자문자로부터 제공되는 법적, 전문가적 자문이 아님을 유의하시기 바랍니다. 

소유권 및 상표 고지 

당사와 그 계열회사는 별도의 표시가 없는 한, 본 웹사이트에 포함된 모든 텍스트와 그래픽 이미지에 대한 상표권의 소유자입니다. Barings (또는 베어링)과 베어링의 로고는 각각 베어링자산운용과 그 계열회사의 서비스상표입니다. 아래는 매스뮤추얼의 서비스 상표이며, 해당 회사의 허가에 따라 사용되고 있으며, 무단 전재와 무단 복제를 금합니다. 

 

 


重要資料

本網站由霸菱證券投資顧問股份有限公司(下稱「本公司」)設立。本公司之網站只提供作參考之用。私人投資者應諮詢財務顧問、銀行或其他專業顧問的意見。本網站的內容不應被理解為投資意見或有關任何投資或投資服務的適合程度的意見。有意投資者在作出任何投資決定前,應徵詢專業顧問的意見。
本網站的對象並不包括所載任何基金並無註冊或獲准推銷及/或出售或遭禁止發佈或提供基金相關資料或服務的國家的任何居民,包括美國、日本及南非。務請注意,本網站所提及基金概無根據一九三三年美國證券法註冊,亦無根據一九四零年美國投資公司法及日本證券及交易法註冊,因此,基金不得於美國、日本、美日國土、具管轄權的領土或保護國發售或出售,亦不得向上述地區的國民、公民或居民發售或出售。
本網站所載資料並不構成本公司或霸菱資產管理任何集團公司訂立任何合約/協議的要約,亦不構成買賣或提供網站所提及任何投資或服務的邀請。本網站的內容以相信可靠來源的資料為基礎,然而,除適用法令或規範要求外,不會就網站內容的準確性或完整性作出明確或隱含的擔保、保證或聲明;及本公司或霸菱資產管理任何集團公司、各自之董事、高級職員及僱員概不就本網站所載資料或所表達的建議承擔任何法律或其他責任,而且有關資料或建議可毋須通知而更改。
霸菱資產管理任何集團公司、各自之聯屬人士及/或高級職員、董事及僱員可擁有或持有本網站所提及任何股份、單位及其他投資或任何相關投資,且可不時增持或出售任何有關投資。霸菱資產管理旗下任何公司可於研究建議載於本網站前,按照或運用有關建議行事。
本網站可能載有根據霸菱資產管理現時的意見、預期及預測而作出的前瞻性陳述。本公司並無責任更新或修訂任何前瞻性陳述,而實際結果可能與前瞻性陳述所預期者有重大差異。

連結政策

若您想以任何形式建立連結至本公司網站,必須先取得本公司之書面同意。對於經本公司核准建立的連結,本公司保留隨時撤銷核准的權利,並有權要求清除任何導向本公司網站的連結。假如 您是透過另一網站的連結接入本網站,本公司不會就與本網站內任何網頁有連結的其他供應商的網站所載資料的準確性,承擔法律或其他責任。

一般風險因素

投資價值及所得收入可升可跌,並無保證。過往績效不一定反映未來表現。所引述的收益並無保證。不同基金有不同程度的風險。匯率波動可能不利於投資價值、價格或收入。投資者應留意投資於新興或發展中市場的額外風險。為達致基金的投資目標,或會大量使用衍生工具交易,因而可能導致資產淨值更加波動,及與傳統證券相比,其涉及的風險可能更大。投資者應注意,投資於由較低信貸評級的借款人發行的高收益債券,可能會產生較大的違約風險,並拖低收入和資本價值。收入款項或會構成全部或部分資本回報。而基金為了派付收入,可能要放棄未來的資本增長。
投資涉及風險。投資者應閱讀一切有關文件,如報告及賬目和發售文件,包括風險因素。

隱私政策及保障隱私

本公司將根據個人資料保護法之規定進行處理、利用及傳輸個人資料。此網頁可透過儲存使用者資訊或是其他資訊軟體取得有關網頁瀏覽者的資料。根據個人資料保護法,本公司將不會索閱資料至足以辨認任一使用者的程度,也不會使用儲存使用者資訊或是其他資訊軟體分析個人資料,僅限於確認網頁瀏覽人數的資料。

Cookies

本網站可能使用cookies或其他訊息軟體收集瀏覽網頁人士的資料。然而,本公司所收集資料不足以辨認個別人士身分,亦不會以cookies或其他訊息軟體處理保障私隱法例界定的個人資料。所收集資料僅限於確認瀏覽網站的人數。

著作權

本網站載列的資料屬本公司所有。任何人士均無權在未經本公司直接同意或授權的情況下,抄襲、複製或發佈本網站全部或部份資料。

賄賂與貪污

霸菱禁止任何形式的詐欺、賄賂及貪污行為(不論直接或間接)。
為在全公司範圍內實現正直、透明及負責任的承諾,霸菱已決意實施一項反詐欺、反賄賂及反貪污的規定。霸菱旨在創造及維持一個以誠信為基礎且男女平等的內部文化,絕不允許詐欺、賄賂及貪污行為的存在。
若有合理依據懷疑任何第三方涉及詐欺、賄賂或貪污行為,霸菱將終止與其交易。對於觸犯其反詐欺、反賄賂及反貪污規定的僱員及第三方,霸菱將毫不猶豫對其採取法律行動及/或懲戒性措施。


Website

This is the website of Barings LLC and its global subsidiaries (collectively “Barings”).* By using this website you confirm that you have read and agree to the following terms. Please read these terms carefully. If you do not agree to these terms, you may not use this website or access any information contained on it.

Intended Audience

The contents of this website are targeted at and intended for the use of persons who have self-identified themselves as meeting the relevant criteria set out upon entering the website.  If you do not meet these criteria you may not use this website.  If you are unsure if you meet the criteria, please seek legal advice before proceeding.

No other person or investor, regardless of their domicile, should access or rely upon the information contained in this website.

Investment Involves Risks

The value of investments and any income generated may go down as well as up and is not guaranteed. Past performance is not a guide to future performance.  Different funds and different investments have different levels of risk.

Information Contained On The Web Site

  • The information available on this website does not constitute an offer of, or an invitation to apply for or purchase any service, security, investment, fund or product outlined. No information contained on this website constitutes an offer or solicitation for the sale of any security or service in any jurisdiction where we or the security or service are not licensed.  Some products or services described in this website may not be available in all jurisdictions.
  • The information available on this website is not, and must not be treated as, investment advice, investment recommendations, or investment research and must not be construed as either projections or predictions.
  • Unless otherwise mentioned, the views contained on this website are those of Barings. These views may no longer be current and may have already been acted upon.
  • Information on the website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and Barings makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, regarding the accuracy, completeness, adequacy, timeliness or suitability of the information.
  • Before making any investment decision, it is recommended that you read, understand and retain the relevant documentation and where appropriate seek independent investment, legal, tax, accounting or other professional advice as appropriate.
  • This site may include forward-looking statements which are based on Barings’ current opinions, expectations and projections. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements. Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in the forward-looking statements.

Complaints (Applicable to Barings Affiliates In The United Kingdom Only)

If you would like to contact us in relation to any service or product you may write to the Complaints Officer, or you can email or phone; contact details are provided below. Any complaint will be handled in accordance with our internal complaints handling procedures. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the complaint the Financial Ombudsman Service details are also provided below.

In relation to any product, fund or service offered by Baring Asset Management, please contact:

Telephone: 0333 300 0372

Email address: BFMUK@ntrs.co.uk

Complaint Officer
Baring Asset Management
PO Box 3733
Royal Wootton Bassett
Swindon
SN4 4BG

In relation to any product or service offered by Barings (U.K.) Limited or Barings Global Advisers Limited, please contact:

Complaint Officer
Barings (U.K.) Limited
61 Aldwych
London
WC2B 4AE

Financial Ombudsman Service
South Quay Plaza
183 March Wall
London
E14 9SR

Telephone: 0845 080 1800

Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Links To Other Websites

This website contains links to other websites that we think might be of interest. You acknowledge that by using these links, you may be moving to a website provided by a third party. You confirm that you understand that linked websites and their providers are not controlled by Barings and we are not responsible and accept no liability for the contents of or the proper operation of any linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply our endorsement.

Privacy And Data Protection

Any personal information you provide to Barings through any of the contact facilities on this website or by any other means whatsoever will be held in accordance with our data protection policies. While we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal data transmitted through this website, by accepting these terms and conditions you accept that the Internet is not a totally secure medium of communication of information and that such transmission(s) will be at your own risk.

Barings processes and stores personal data in accordance with the privacy and data protection laws applicable in the home jurisdictions of its affiliated companies. Personal data will not be held longer than is reasonably necessary. Personal data may also be used for operational and administrative purposes and may be shared between Barings companies.

Personal information supplied by you may on occasion be used for research and analysis purposes but it will not be released to third parties unless there is a legal or regulatory requirement to do so or unless the third party fulfills a service on Barings’ behalf that requires the information.
Where appropriate and if relevant, and where you have supplied personal information, such information may be processed and held by Barings and third parties that include, without limitation, service providers, counterparties,  agents or regulators. Personal information may be used for administrative, assessment and analysis purposes. Information may be transferred outside your home jurisdiction or outside of the home jurisdiction of any particular Barings company. By providing your information you consent to the collection and use of data described above.

Cookies

This site may use cookies or other information software to retrieve information about a visitor to the site. Barings does not, however, collect information sufficient to identify any individual nor will it use cookies or other information software to process personal data as defined by relevant data protection laws. Retrieved information will be limited to such information as is sufficient to identify the number of individual visitors to the site.

Web Site Usage Disclaimer

You understand that the website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and Barings gives no warranties, express, implied that the website will be provided uninterrupted or free from errors or that any identified defect will be corrected; further, no such warranty is given that the website or any information on it, are free from any virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, program or macro. Barings does not warrant the web site or the server (s) that make(s) them available are free of any virus or other harmful elements.

Limitation Of Liability

Except to the extent prohibited by relevant law, you confirm that Barings shall not be liable to you or any other connected person who accesses the website or any information (whatever that maybe) contained on it for any damages. Including but not limited to, any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or damages for loss of profits, good will, business interruption, use, data, equipment or other intangible losses, that result from; 1) the use of or inability to use this website or the information contained on it; 2) the consequence of any decision made or non-action taken by you or by anyone to whom you communicate such information, or for any errors by you in communicating such information; 3) the cost of substitute services; or 4) any other matter relating to the website or information contained on it, whatsoever.

Copyright And Trademark

The website and the material contained in it are the copyright of Barings and may not be copied, distributed, uploaded, posted, republished, decompiled, disassembled, reverse-engineered or transmitted in any way without the prior, written consent of the appropriate party. You can, however, download material for your personal non-commercial use within the organization in which you work on condition that you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice contained in the materials nor alter the way in which they are presented. Modification or use other than as permitted above violates Barings intellectual property rights in the materials. The trademarks, service marks and logo (the "Trademarks") used and displayed on the web site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Barings. Nothing on the web site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any Trademarks displayed. Barings enforces infringements of its intellectual property rights to the extent permitted by the law. 

Governing Law

The agreement between Barings and you relating to your use and browsing of the website is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between us relating to your use and browsing of the website and may not be modified unless Barings agrees in writing.

Modification

We may change these terms from time to time without notice. You must review and remain aware of the contents of these terms each time you use this website. By using this website following any changes to the terms, you are agreeing to accept and be bound by those changes.

All information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.

* Barings is the brand name for the asset management or associated businesses of Barings affiliates worldwide.  The Barings companies include:

  • Barings LLC (“Barings”), a Delaware limited liability company, has been registered as an investment adviser with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC”) since November 1, 1940. Barings has been registered as a Commodity Trading Advisor and Commodity Pool Operator with the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (“CFTC”) and has been a member of the National Futures Association (“NFA”) since January 17, 2013. Certain employees of Barings are registered as principals, branch office managers and associated persons with the CFTC/NFA. Since January 12, 2010, Barings has held a California Finance Broker’s License with the California Department of Business Oversight. Barings has relied on the International Adviser Exemption with the Ontario Securities Commission since December 18, 2009, the Quebec Financial Markets Authority since December 18, 2009, the British Columbia Securities Commission since November 19, 2010, the Alberta Securities Commission since July 30, 2012, the Nova Scotia Securities Commission since November 20, 2013, the Manitoba Securities Commission since August 19, 2014, and the New Brunswick Financial and Consumer Services Commission since August 19, 2014. It has been authorized as an investment manager to authorized collective investment schemes with the Central Bank of Ireland / Irish Financial Services Regulatory Authority since July 14, 2008 and has been an exempted investment firm with the Netherlands Authority for the Financial Markets since September 13, 2007. Since August 26, 2008, it has held a Class Order Exemption with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and a Cross-Border Discretionary Investment License with the South Korea Financial Services Commission since March 2016.
  • Barings Securities LLC (“BCS”), a Delaware limited liability company, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. BCS acts as a placement agent for private funds, including funds sponsored and/or advised by Barings and its affiliates, as well as, from time to time, unaffiliated third parties. Since January 11, 1995, BCS has been registered as a broker-dealer with the SEC and is a member of the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority. Certain employees of Barings and its affiliates are registered representatives of BCS. Barings has relied on the International Dealer Exemption with the Ontario Securities Commission since December 18, 2009, the Quebec Financial Markets Authority since December 18, 2009, the British Columbia Securities Commission since November 19, 2010, the Alberta Securities Commission since July 30, 2012, the Nova Scotia Securities Commission since November 20, 2013, the Manitoba Securities Commission since August 19, 2014, and the New Brunswick Financial and Consumer Services Commission since August 19, 2014.
  • Barings (U.K.) Limited (“Barings UK”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings UK is an investment manager and adviser for a broad range of institutional investors. Since December 1, 2001, Barings UK has been regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom as an investment adviser and is authorized as a Markets in Financial Instruments Directive firm (MiFID) in several European Union jurisdictions under the MiFID passport regime. Barings UK has been registered with the SEC as an Exempt Reporting Adviser since March 29, 2012 and has been an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator with the CFTC/NFA since January 2013.
  • Barings Global Advisers Limited (“BGA”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings UK. BGA acts as an investment manager and adviser for a broad range of institutional investors. Since October 21, 2011, BGA has been regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom as an investment adviser and is authorized as a Full Scope Alternative Investment Fund Manager in several European Union jurisdictions under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) passport regime. Since February, 7, 2012, it has been registered as an investment adviser with the SEC. BGA has been an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator with the CFTC/NFA since January 2013.
  • Barings Australia Pty Ltd (“Barings Australia”), a private company incorporated in Australia, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings Australia manages assets of Australian institutional investors in Australia. Since January 27, 2010, Barings Australia has been regulated as an investment adviser in Australia under its Australian Financial Services License issued by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission. Barings Australia has been registered as an Exempt Reporting Adviser with the SEC since October 30, 2014.
  • Barings Investment Advisers (Hong Kong) Limited (“Barings HK”), a private company incorporated in Hong Kong, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings HK provides investment advice to institutional investors. Barings HK holds several licenses with the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission: a Type 1 License (dealing in securities), a Type 4 License (advising on securities) and a Type 9 License (asset management) since June 1, 2010.
  • Barings Advisers (Japan) KK (“Barings Japan”), a company incorporated in Japan, is a wholly-owned investment management subsidiary of Barings. Barings Japan provides investment advice. Barings Japan has held a Type II Financial Instruments Business, Investment Advisory and Agency Business License with the Japanese Financial Services Agency / Kanto Financial Bureau since September 30, 2007.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers LLC (“Barings RE”), a Delaware limited liability company, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. Barings RE is a global real estate investment organization providing investment and advisory services to institutional and other qualified investors in public and private debt and equity real estate investments. Barings RE been registered as an investment adviser with the SEC since April 1, 1996.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers Europe Finance LLP (“Barings Europe”), limited liability partnership organized in the United Kingdom, is an indirect, wholly- subsidiary of Barings RE. Barings Europe provides investment advice and asset management services and distributes securities for Barings RE’s global clientele. Barings Europe has been authorized with a Banks, Building Societies and Investment Firms (BIPRU) limited license and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since August 23, 2004.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers Inc. (“Barings Inc”), a Delaware corporation, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings RE. Barings Inc brokers commercial mortgage loans. Barings Inc has held a California Finance Broker’s License from the California Department of Business Oversight since October 24, 2007.
  • Barings Real Estate Advisers Japan KK (“Baring REJ”), a Japanese joint stock corporation, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings RE. Barings REJ provides real estate investment advisory services and markets real estate investment vehicles. Barings REJ has held a Type II - Financial Instrument Business and Investment Advisory License with the Japanese Financial Services Agency since May 19, 2015.
  • BREAE AIFM LLP (“BREAE”), a limited liability partnership organized in the United Kingdom, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings RE. BREAE acts as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager for European Union domiciled real estate funds. BREAE has been registered as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager with the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since March 1, 2016.
  • Baring Asset Management Limited (“BAML”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. BAML acts as an investment adviser. BAML has been authorized and regulated as an investment manager/adviser by the Financial Conduct Authority since December 1, 2001 and is authorized as a Markets in Financial Instruments Directive firm (MiFID) in several European Union jurisdictions under the MiFID passport regime. It is registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India as a Foreign Institutional Investor (its current license will expire June 30, 2017) and has been approved to operate a representative office in Dubai by the Dubai Financial Services Authority since July 21, 2010. It has been registered as an Exempt Reporting Adviser with the SEC since March 30, 2012 and as an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator with the CFTC/NFA.
  • Barings Asset Management (Asia) Limited (“BAM Asia”), a private company incorporated in Hong Kong, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Asia acts as an investment adviser. BAM Asia holds several licenses with the Hong Kong Securities and Futures Commission:  a Type 1 License (dealing in securities) since August 29, 2003, a Type 2 License (dealing in futures contracts) since September 7, 2015, a Type 4 License (advising on securities) since August 28, 2003, a Type 5 License (advising on futures contracts) since August 28, 2003 and a Type 9 License (asset management) since August 28, 2003. BAM Asia has been authorized as a discretionary investment management business in South Korea by the Financial Services Commission since June 19, 2009 and as a qualified foreign institutional investor in China by the Securities Regulatory Commission since November 25, 2014.
  • Baring Asset Management (Australia) Pty Limited (“BAM Australia”), a private company organized in Australia, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Australia has held a Financial Services License with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission since January 22, 2004. BAM Australia is currently dormant.
  • Baring Asset Management (Japan) Limited (“BAM Japan”), a private company incorporated in Japan, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Japan acts as an investment adviser. BAM Japan holds a Type II – Financial Instruments Business License with the Japanese Financial Services Agency.
  • Baring Asset Management (Korea) Limited (“BAM Korea”), a private company incorporated in South Korea, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Korea acts as an investment adviser. Since February 26, 1988, it has been authorized by the South Korean Financial Services Commission and the Financial Supervisory Service to engage in collective investment business, privately placed collective investment business for professional investors, discretionary investment business, and advisory business, and is registered with the Ministry of Strategy and Finance to engage in foreign exchange business.
  • Baring Asset Management Switzerland Sàrl (“BAM Switzerland”), a private company incorporated in Switzerland, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BAM Switzerland performs fund marketing activities in Switzerland on behalf of BAML. Since July 7, 2015, it has been authorized by the Switzerland Financial Market Supervisory Authority to offer and/or distribute collective capital investments.
  • Baring Fund Managers Limited (“BFM”), a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BFM has been authorized as a manager of collective investment schemes with the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since December 1, 2001 and is authorized as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager in several European Union jurisdictions under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) passport regime.
  • Baring International Fund Managers (Ireland) Limited (“BIFM”), a private limited company incorporated in Ireland, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BIFM is a manager of Irish collective investment schemes and funds. It has been authorized as an Alternative Investment Fund Manager in several European Union jurisdictions under the Alternative Investment Fund Managers Directive (AIFMD) passport regime and, since April 28, 2006, as a UCITS management company with the Central Bank of Ireland.
  • Baring International Investment Limited (“BIIL”), a private limited liability company incorporated in England and Wales, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. BIIL acts as an investment adviser. BIIL has been authorized and regulated as an investment manager/adviser by the Financial Conduct Authority in the United Kingdom since December 1, 2001 and is authorized as a Markets in Financial Instruments Directive firm (MiFID) in several European Union jurisdictions under the MiFID passport regime. BIIL has been registered as an investment adviser with the SEC since April 15, 1980. It has been registered as an Exempt Commodity Pool Operator and Exempt Commodity Trading Advisor with the CFTC/NFA since September 28, 2009. BIIL has relied on the International Adviser Exemption with the Alberta Securities Commission since January 27, 2010, British Columbia Securities Commission since January 27, 2010, Quebec Financial Markets Authority since February 1, 2010 and Manitoba Securities Commission since February 17, 2010.
  • Baring North America LLC (“BNAL”), a Massachusetts limited liability company, is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Barings. BNAL provides sales and client service activities on behalf of BIIL clients. BNAL is as an Exempt Commodity Pool Advisor with the CFTC/NFA. It has been registered as an Exempt Market Dealer and Investment Fund Manager with the Ontario Securities Commission since March 2, 2010 and with the Quebec Financial Markets Authority since September 5, 2012 and September 28, 2012, respectively.
  • Baring SICE (Taiwan) Limited (“Baring SICE”), a company limited by shares in Taiwan, is an indirect, wholly-owned subsidiary of BAML. Baring SICE has been authorized as a securities investment consulting business by the Taiwan Financial Supervisory Commission since June 2, 2008 and by the Taipei City Government since March 15, 1990.

Important Information

The information on this site is issued by The Baring Emerging Europe PLC (the 'Company'). Promotional literature contained on this site is approved for issue in the United Kingdom by Baring Asset Management Limited, authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The information on this site is directed at residents of the United Kingdom.

This website is intended for persons who are resident for tax and investment purposes in the United Kingdom. Shares and warrants in the Company may not be available in all jurisdictions. Accordingly, this site is not directed at any person in any jurisdiction where the publication or availability of the information on this site is prohibited or restricted (whether by reason of a person's nationality, residence or otherwise) and this site may not be used for the purpose of, and does not constitute, an offer or solicitation by anyone in any jurisdiction or in any circumstances in which such offer or solicitation is not permitted.

Consequently, persons in respect of whom any such prohibitions or restrictions apply must not proceed any further onto this site. In particular, the shares and warrants cannot be offered or sold directly or indirectly: (i) in the US, its territories, possessions or protectorates under its jurisdiction, nor to nationals, citizens or residents in any of those areas since the shares and the warrants are not registered under the US Securities Act 1933 and the Company is not registered under the US Investment Company Act of 1940; (ii) in Japan, its territories, possessions or protectorates under its jurisdiction, nor to nationals, citizens or residents in any of those areas since the shares and the warrants are not registered under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Law (“FIEL”) of Japan; (iii) to the public in the Republic of France; (iv) in the Netherlands other than persons who trade or invest in securities in a professional or commercial capacity; (v) in Canada other than persons eligible to purchase such securities without the benefit of a Prospectus qualified under Canadian securities law. This site is governed by the laws of England.
 

 

General Risk Factors

Investment involves risks. The value of investments and any income generated may go down as well as up and is not guaranteed.  Past performance is not a guide to future performance

•    The initial charges (such as broker’s charges and stamp duty) will have an impact on the value of an investor's holding, particularly in the short term.
•    Investors should regard their holdings as a long term investment.
•    Shares in the Company have been admitted to the Official List and are traded on the London Stock Exchange's market for listed securities. Accordingly, shares are purchased by investors through the stock market and therefore investors will not be able to cancel their purchase. However, in respect of investments made within an Individual Savings Account (ISA) investors will have a 7 day period in which they can change their mind.
•    Due to their fixed capital structure, investment trusts are able to borrow to raise further funds which can be used to buy additional securities for their portfolio, when the manager of the investment trust and its board of directors consider that it may be commercially advantageous for the investment trust to do so. This is generally described as 'gearing'. An investment trust which has purchased additional assets as a result of gearing may have a more volatile share price than one which does not, since gearing can increase shareholder returns in rising markets but conversely can increase the extent to which the value of the funds attributable to shareholders decreases in falling markets.
•    Changes in rates of exchange may have an adverse effect on the value, price or income of an investment.
•    Investors should be aware of the additional risks arising from companies trading on or investing in stock markets of emerging or developing countries where price volatility may be greater, and the ability of the investment trust to buy and sell its portfolio easily and without influencing its price (commonly known as the 'liquidity' of the market) may be lower, than those experienced in more developed economies and stock markets. There is also a risk associated with different settlement and custody practices.
•    Where the income earned by an investment trust is insufficient to cover charges and expenses, the balances will be charged to capital, which may constrain capital growth.
•    Investors should be aware that the Company has warrants in issue. A warrant is a time–limited right to subscribe for shares, debentures, loan stock or government securities and is exercisable against the original issuer of the underlying securities. A relatively small movement in the price of the underlying security results in a disproportionately large movement, unfavourable or favourable, in the price of the warrant. The prices of warrants can therefore be volatile. It is essential that investors wishing to purchase warrants understand that the right to subscribe which a warrant confers is invariably limited in time with the consequence that if the investor fails to exercise this right within the predetermined time–scale then the investment becomes worthless. You should not buy a warrant unless you are prepared to sustain a total loss of the money you have invested plus any commission or other transaction charges.

The information on this site does not constitute investment, tax, legal or other advice or recommendation or, an offer to sell or an invitation to buy shares or warrants in the Company. The information contained herein is reasonably believed to be accurate as at the date of publication but no warranty or guarantee (express or implied) is given as to accuracy. The information and any opinions expressed herein may change at any time. Information contained on this web-site must not be used, or relied on, for the purposes of any investment decisions. Potential investors should seek independent financial advice and read all relevant documents relating to the Company, such as its Report and Accounts and Prospectus, which describe the particular risks associated with an investment together with any specific restrictions which may be applicable and the basis of dealing.

Investment in a Fund is not intended to be a complete investment program for any investor. An investment should be viewed as a medium to long-term investment. As part of your long term investment planning you should consider diversifying your portfolio by investing in a range of investments and asset classes.
 

 

Privacy Policy And Data Protection

Any personal information you provide to Barings through any of the contact facilities on this website or by any other means whatsoever will be held in accordance with our data protection policies. While we take reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal data transmitted through this website, by accepting these terms and conditions you accept that the Internet is not a totally secure medium of communication of information and that such transmission(s) will be at your own risk.

Barings processes and stores personal data in accordance with the privacy and data protection laws applicable in the home jurisdictions of its affiliated companies. Personal data will not be held longer than is reasonably necessary. Personal data may also be used for operational and administrative purposes and may be shared between Barings companies.

Personal information supplied by you may on occasion be used for research and analysis purposes but it will not be released to third parties unless there is a legal or regulatory requirement to do so or unless the third party fulfills a service on Barings’ behalf that requires the information.
Where appropriate and if relevant, and where you have supplied personal information, such information may be processed and held by Barings and third parties that include, without limitation, service providers, counterparties,  agents or regulators. Personal information may be used for administrative, assessment and analysis purposes. Information may be transferred outside your home jurisdiction or outside of the home jurisdiction of any particular Barings company. By providing your information you consent to the collection and use of data described above.
 

Complaints (Applicable to Barings Affiliates In The United Kingdom Only)

If you would like to contact us in relation to any service or product you may write to the Complaints Officer, or you can email or phone; contact details are provided below. Any complaint will be handled in accordance with our internal complaints handling procedures. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the complaint the Financial Ombudsman Service details are also provided below.

Telephone: 0333 300 0372

BEE Plc
Northern Trust
50 Bank Street
Canary Wharf
London
E14 5NT

 

Financial Ombudsman Service
South Quay Plaza
183 March Wall
London
E14 9SR

Telephone: 0845 080 1800

Email: complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Website: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

 

Barings processes and stores personal data in accordance with the privacy and data protection laws applicable in the home jurisdictions of its affiliated companies. Personal data will not be held longer than is reasonably necessary. Personal data may also be used for operational and administrative purposes and may be shared between Barings companies.

 

Cookies

This site may use cookies or other information software to retrieve information about a visitor to the site. Barings does not, however, collect information sufficient to identify any individual nor will it use cookies or other information software to process personal data as defined by relevant data protection laws. Retrieved information will be limited to such information as is sufficient to identify the number of individual visitors to the site.

 

Web Site Usage Disclaimer

You understand that the website is provided on an "as is" and "as available" basis and Barings gives no warranties, express, implied that the website will be provided uninterrupted or free from errors or that any identified defect will be corrected; further, no such warranty is given that the website or any information on it, are free from any virus or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, program or macro. Barings does not warrant the web site or the server (s) that make(s) them available are free of any virus or other harmful elements.

 

 

Limitation Of Liability

Except to the extent prohibited by relevant law, you confirm that Barings shall not be liable to you or any other connected person who accesses the website or any information (whatever that maybe) contained on it for any damages. Including but not limited to, any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or damages for loss of profits, good will, business interruption, use, data, equipment or other intangible losses, that result from; 1) the use of or inability to use this website or the information contained on it; 2) the consequence of any decision made or non-action taken by you or by anyone to whom you communicate such information, or for any errors by you in communicating such information; 3) the cost of substitute services; or 4) any other matter relating to the website or information contained on it, whatsoever.

 

 

Copyright And Trademark

The website and the material contained in it are the copyright of Barings and may not be copied, distributed, uploaded, posted, republished, decompiled, disassembled, reverse-engineered or transmitted in any way without the prior, written consent of the appropriate party. You can, however, download material for your personal non-commercial use within the organization in which you work on condition that you do not delete or change any copyright, trademark or other proprietary notice contained in the materials nor alter the way in which they are presented. Modification or use other than as permitted above violates Barings intellectual property rights in the materials. The trademarks, service marks and logo (the "Trademarks") used and displayed on the web site are registered and unregistered trademarks of Barings. Nothing on the web site should be construed as granting any license or right to use any Trademarks displayed. Barings enforces infringements of its intellectual property rights to the extent permitted by the law. 

 

 

Governing Law

The agreement between Barings and you relating to your use and browsing of the website is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with English law. These terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between us relating to your use and browsing of the website and may not be modified unless Barings agrees in writing.

 

 

Modification

We may change these terms from time to time without notice. You must review and remain aware of the contents of these terms each time you use this website. By using this website following any changes to the terms, you are agreeing to accept and be bound by those changes.

 

All information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.

* Barings is the brand name for the asset management or associated businesses of Barings affiliates worldwide.